background-image
Wes Durston
background-image

Wes Durston

England
Wes Durston

Full Name

Wesley John Durston

Born

October 06, 1980, Taunton, Somerset

Age

40y 222d

Nicknames

Ace, Pringles

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm offbreak

Height

5ft 10in

Education

Millfield School, Glastonbury; University College, Worcester

TEAMS

Wes Durston's uncomplicated see-ball, hit-ball approach made him a favourite with Derbyshire supporters and probably testified to a late-developing career that did not evolve at Derbyshire until his thirties. He also skippered Derbyshire in limited-overs cricket.

Born in Taunton and educated at Millfield, Durston had become a regular part of Somerset's middle order by 2006. The previous year had been something of a breakthrough for Durston as he played several times in the Championship and was an ever-present in Somerset's victorious Twenty20 cup campaign.

He had shown his promise on debut in 2002 with a cavalier 45-ball 55 against West Indies A, but after eight seasons at the county Durston lost his contract in 2009.

He signed up with the Unicorns - the ECB's Recreational XI of the best un-contracted players in the country - and smashed 117 from just 68 deliveries to lead his team to a record run chase as they reached 326 to beat Sussex in a Clydesdale Bank 40 clash in May 2010.

That innings put Durston, a powerful hitter and a tidy off-spin bowler, on the radar once again, and he was duly signed by Derbyshire for their domestic Twenty20 campaign. After blazing a club record 111 off 59 deliveries against Nottinghamshire he was offered a full-time contract.

In the following two seasons he hit five first-class centuries as well as taking 60 wickets in all cricket. He passed 1,000 first-class runs in one season for the first time in 2011 and was Derbyshire's second highest Championship run-scorer with 801 in the 2012 season. He was unable to maintain those standards at a higher level, although he did console himself with some forceful innings in T20 and skippered Derbyshire in an unrewarding |T20 campaign in 2015.

He began to show his age in 2016, losing mobility, and with the new director of cricket, Kim Barnett, intent on a shake-up, his departure was no surprise.


ESPNcricinfo staff

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC10918828534615133.41888560.166321130
List A12210819304713434.23514450
T2011911014250011126.041920130.2011525568430
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC109789547511196/10939.923.6166.30140
List A12222232076543/73/738.445.6041.10000
T201198011821525613/143/1425.007.7419.30000

Recent Matches - Player

Photos


Wes Durston cracked a rapid 47
Wes Durston gave Derbyshire's chase a rapid start
Wes Durston's hundred was not enough
Wes Durston battled for 33
Wes Durston made a fine 88
Wes Durston was fine to bowl despite a left hand injury