background-image
Wilfred Hill-Wood
background-image

Wilfred Hill-Wood

England

Full Name

Wilfred William Hill Hill-Wood

Born

September 08, 1901, Chelsea, London

Died

October 10, 1980, Kensington, London, (aged 79y 33d)

Also Known As

changed name from Wilfred William Hill Wood in 1910

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Legbreak

relations

(nephew),

(brother),

(father-in-law)

Other

Administrator

TEAMS

One of four brothers who played for Derbyshire, Sir Wilfred W. H. Hill-Wood, who died on October 10, aged 79, led Eton to victory over Harrow in 1920 and was a Cambridge Blue in 1922, when he held the Oxford bowling at bay for four and three-quarter hours in making 81. His side went on to win by an innings. That winter he went with Archie MacLaren's side to Australia and New Zealand, distinguishing himself only in the penultimate match, when he made 122 not out in the second innings against Victoria after MCC had been dismissed for 71 and fielded out to a total of 617 for 6 declared, Love, Park, Ransford and Liddicut making centuries. Hill-Wood and Geoffrey Wilson of Yorkshire (142 not out) batted throughout the final day, taking MCC to 282 without loss and an honourable draw. Sir Wilfred, who had a notable career in banking and in the intelligence service during the war, was financial adviser to the Royal family, and received the Queen's personal award of the KCVO in 1976. He played for Derbyshire between 1919 and 1936, scoring the second of his two first-class centuries against Somerset at Bath in 1923. Two of his brothers were Oxford Blues. For many years he served on the MCC committee.
Wisden Cricket Monthly

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
FC6310742848122*27.65314340
Bowling
FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIAveEconSR5w10w
FC6336792237655/6234.413.6456.610

Debut/Last Matches - Player

FC Matches
Span
1919 - 1939