background-image
Will Gidman
background-image

Will Gidman

England
Will Gidman

Full Name

William Robert Simon Gidman

Born

February 14, 1985, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire

Age

36y 91d

Nicknames

Gidders, Giddo

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium

Height

6ft 2in

Education

Wycliffe College, Stonehouse, Gloucestershire; Berkshire College of Agriculture

relations

(brother)

TEAMS

Will Gidman spent four years at Durham and only played for the first XI once, working in Sports Direct to top up his income. But Gloucestershire gave him a new opportunity and he immediately proved himself a late bloomer to become one of the leading allrounders in the country.

His consistent form earned him a move to Nottinghamshire for the 2015 season. By the middle of 2016, he was on his way again, this time to Kent, and after a successful loan spell they signed him permanently for 2017.

Gidman wasted no time in proving his talent when given the chance by Gloucestershire in 2011, becoming the first player in 15 years to achieve the double of 1000 runs and 50 wickets and the seventh to do so in in his debut Championship season. His maiden century - 116 not out - came in defeat against Northamptonshire at Bristol but his first five-wicket haul, 5 for 38 against Kent at Cheltenham, came in a better cause as Gloucestershire won a Championship match at the College ground for the first time in 11 years.

Gidman endured a long road to success. He spent three years with MCC Young Cricketers before signing for Durham in 2007. He made his first-class debut against Sri Lanka A but in three more years at the Riverside failed to make another first-class appearance, not being able to force his way into Durham's strong Championship side which claimed back-to-back titles in 2008 and 2009.

He only played two List A matches in 2010, prompting a move away from the north-east at the end of the season to join Gloucestershire, captained by his elder brother, Alex. In four seasons at Bristol, he averaged 21 with the ball three times, twice eclipsing the 50 wicket mark and also making very useful runs, including three centuries in 2014.

In 2013 against Leicestershire at Bristol, he chalked himself up on a unique list by making a hundred and taking 10 wickets in the match - becoming only the fifth Gloucestershire player to achieve the feat after WG Grace, Charlie Townsend, Charlie Barnett and Mike Procter. He was also the first to do it at Nevil Road.

Nottinghamshire proved to be a cul-de-sac but he had more joy at Kent as he added depth to both bowling and batting and became an integral part of a promotion campaign that narrowly failed: his conscientious unbeaten 99 against Sussex at Hove, as he ran out of partners one run short of what would have been his sixth first-class century, was among the highlights. He retired in 2018.
ESPNcricinfo staff

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC8312521367314335.31732950.1152146811380
List A664799459424.8604180
T201514618640*23.25171108.770015230
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC831271060951562196/1510/4323.542.9148.4012101
List A6624111813614/204/2029.724.5139.50300
T20151015622862/232/2338.008.7626.00000

Recent Matches - Player

Photos


Adam Ball high fives Will Gidman
Will Gidman is bowled by Harry Gurney
Will Gidman pulls over the leg side during his 94
Will Gidman with head in hands
Will Gidman finished with 2 for 58
Will Gidman made a useful half-century