background-image
Yuvraj of Patiala
background-image

Yuvraj of Patiala

India
Yuvraj of Patiala

INTL CAREER: 1934 - 1934

Full Name

Yadavenadrasingh (Yuvraj of Patiala)

Born

January 17, 1913, Patiala, Punjab

Died

June 17, 1974, The Hague, Netherlands, (aged 61y 151d)

Also Known As

Maharaja of Patiala (succeeded in 1938)

Batting Style

Right hand bat

relations

(father),

(brother)

TEAMS

Born into a cricketing family - his father was the Maharaja of Patiala, a great patron of the game who donated the Ranji Trophy - he made his name as a player rather than a philanthropist. A tall, elegant batsman, he played his only Test against England at Madras in 1933-34 and scored 24 and 60. He had been invited to tour England in 1932 but declined because of the pressure of state business. He led India in an unofficial Test against Jack Ryder's Australian team in 1935-36 and was one of the candidates to lead India on their tour of England in 1936. He was India's ambassador to Holland from 1971 until his death.
Martin Williamson

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50s6sCtSt
Test120846042.0001020
FC52835162913220.8827320
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test1------------
FC5230101537505/13130.743.0660.210
Yuvraj of Patiala
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches - Player

FC Matches
Span
1931/32 - 1957/58

Photos


Yuvraj of Patiala