background-image
Zubin Surkari
background-image

Zubin Surkari

Canada|Middle order batter
Zubin Surkari

INTL CAREER: 2008 - 2011

Full Name

Zubin Eruch Surkari

Born

February 26, 1980, Toronto, Ontario

Age

41y 70d

Also Known As

Zoob

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium

Playing Role

Middle order batter

TEAMS

A stylish, top-order batsman, he played for Canada Under-19s and then represented the Americas in the 1999 U-19 World Cup, by which time he had already made his senior debut for his country. A regular in the side, he has never quite lived up to his promise, and he was out of the game for almost two years from 2005 because of a debilitating disease of the auto-immune system . Despite that, he was appointed captain in 2008 as part of the board's policy of promoting Canadian-born players.
Cricinfo staff

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODI232233284917.2665650.000031060
T20I4301063.333330.30000000
FC816035113921.9367152.301160
List A383735594916.4400100
T20151411514211.6119477.830013330
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODI23------------
T20I4------------
FC8000-----000
List A38690---9.00-000
T2015------------
Zubin Surkari, player portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Photos


Alvin Kallicharran takes in the match with ICC Americas tournament director Zubin Surkari
Shaun Tait is concerned after Zubin Surkari was struck by a delivery
Zubin Surkari edges a fullish delivery from Shaun Tait on to his stumps
Shaun Tait checks on Zubin Surkari after he was hit by a short ball
Zubin Surkari and Ashish Bagai put on 68 for the third-wicket
Zubin Surkari and Hiral Patel cut relaxed figures at Canada's practice session