Result
North Central Group, Maggona, Mar 18 2017, Districts One Day Tournament
218/9
(36.2/50 ov, target 219)
219/1
Mannar won by 9 wickets (with 82 balls remaining)
Polonnaruwa District Innings (50 overs maximum)
BATSMEN RBM4s6sSR
TDTN Siriwardene (c)c †de Zoysa b Peiris493890-1633.33
D Madushanka  b Aponso20300--
R Upamal lbw b Premaratne171470-1700.00
N Gamage c †de Zoysa b Peiris546472-900.00
SL Jayawardene lbw b Aponso251371-2500.00
KY de Silva c Peiris b Premaratne425380-840.00
KMP Kumara not out6080--
SMDSV Wijegunaratne run out (†de Zoysa)1010--
V Kalhara c Thirimanne b Liyanage0010--
VKG Perera c MAP Fernando b Liyanage0010--
C Dissanayake not out0010--
Extras(lb 1, w 21)22
TOTAL(50 Ov, RR: 4.36)218/9
Fall of wickets: 1-25 (Dananja Madushanka, 7.5 ov), 2-59 (Risith Upamal, 18.6 ov), 3-137 (Nipuna Gamage, 33.4 ov), 4-147 (Tharindu Siriwardene, 35.5 ov), 5-200 (Sulan Jayawardene, 46.5 ov), 6-213 (Yohan de Silva, 48.4 ov), 7-214 (Sanka Wijegunaratne, 48.6 ov), 8-216 (Vihanga Kalhara, 49.2 ov), 9-217 (Geeth Perera, 49.4 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
WGHN Premaratne914925.44---110
KPCM Peiris502324.60---60
J Liyanage912823.11---40
MA Aponso1003323.30---00
S Nanayakkare1004004.00---00
MAP Fernando302006.66---00
BKEL Milantha10707.00---00
ARS Silva301705.66---00
Mannar District Innings (target: 219 runs from 50 overs)
BATSMEN RBM4s6sSR
MDUS Jayasundera not out100106-7394.33
BKEL Milantha  b de Silva16-0016.66
HDRL Thirimanne (c)not out103108-9395.37
Extras(lb 1, nb 4, w 10)15
TOTAL(36.2 Ov, RR: 6.02)219/1
Fall of wickets: 1-13 (Lahiru Milantha, 1.5 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
V Kalhara1011011.00---10
KY de Silva1004714.70---20
N Gamage8.205907.08---10
TDTN Siriwardene712303.28---21
VKG Perera301705.66---20
KMP Kumara503907.80---03
D Madushanka2022011.00---20
MATCH DETAILS
Surrey Village Ground, Maggona
TossPolonnaruwa District , elected to bat first
SeriesDistricts One Day Tournament 2017
Season2016/17
Hours of play (local time)10.00 start, First Session 10.00-13.30, Interval 13.30-14.15, Second Session 14.15-17.45
Match days18 March 2017 (50-over match)
List A debut
Tharindu Siriwardene
Dananja Madushanka
Risith Upamal
Nipuna Gamage
Sanka Wijegunaratne
Vihanga Kalhara
Geeth Perera
Chameera Dissanayake
Umpires
Kapila Kottahachchi
Palitha de Alwis
Match Referee
Ranjith Priyantha
PointsMannar District 5, Polonnaruwa District 0