Result
Southern Group, Colombo (CCC), Mar 24 2017, Districts One Day Tournament
(15.4/50 ov, target 85)
85/4
Matara won by 6 wickets (with 206 balls remaining)
Hambantota District Innings (50 overs maximum)
BATSMEN RBM4s6sSR
WGK Wimaladharma  b Maharoof08-000.00
D Ashan c †Nikeshala b Amarasinghe04-000.00
MR Fernando run out (Weerakkody)04-000.00
PB Janith lbw b Amarasinghe015-000.00
P Nissanka c †Nikeshala b Shanugeeth1716-30106.25
ALDM Deshapriya (c)c Maharoof b Amarasinghe416-0025.00
Senal de Silva c Kaushal b Chameera3057-1052.63
GWRT Silva lbw b Chameera15-0020.00
SKRR Silva c Maharoof b Kaushal1320-2065.00
RM Silva  b Akurugoda617-0035.29
TDN Peiris not out00-00-
Extras(lb 1, nb 5, w 7)13
TOTAL(26.1 Ov, RR: 3.21)84
Fall of wickets: 1-0 (Damidu Ashan, 1.4 ov), 2-0 (Geshan Wimaladharma, 2.2 ov), 3-0 (Rasika Fernando, 3.2 ov), 4-7 (Buddika Janith, 5.3 ov), 5-28 (Manoj Deshapriya, 9.6 ov), 6-33 (Pathum Nissanka, 13.1 ov), 7-36 (Ruchira Tharindra, 14.2 ov), 8-60 (Rumesh Rangana, 20.2 ov), 9-84 (Rumesh Silva, 25.6 ov), 10-84 (Senal de Silva, 26.1 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
MF Maharoof42912.25---30
AMEM Amarasinghe631732.83---00
PVD Chameera6.111923.08---04
S Shanugeeth501713.40---00
PHT Kaushal311113.66---01
AGDVA Akurugoda201015.00---00
Matara District Innings (target: 85 runs from 50 overs)
BATSMEN RBM4s6sSR
DS Weerakkody st †Ashan b Peiris2113-30161.53
LU Igalagamage  b Peiris1816-20112.50
N Bandara  b GWRT Silva06-000.00
S Shanugeeth c RM Silva b Wimaladharma1928-3067.85
AMEM Amarasinghe not out1417-2082.35
PHT Kaushal not out915-0060.00
Extras(lb 1, nb 1, w 2)4
TOTAL(15.4 Ov, RR: 5.42)85/4
Fall of wickets: 1-33 (Sandun Weerakkody, 3.4 ov), 2-34 (Nimesh Bandara, 4.6 ov), 3-40 (Lahiru Udara, 5.5 ov), 4-71 (Shanmuganathan Shanogeeth, 12.5 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
SKRR Silva201708.50---00
TDN Peiris403027.50---01
GWRT Silva301214.00---10
RM Silva3.401504.09---00
WGK Wimaladharma301013.33---10
MATCH DETAILS
Colombo Cricket Club Ground
TossHambantota District , elected to bat first
SeriesDistricts One Day Tournament 2017
Season2016/17
Hours of play (local time)10.00 start, First Session 10.00-13.30, Interval 13.30-14.15, Second Session 14.15-17.45
Match days24 March 2017 (50-over match)
List A debut
Buddika Janith
Rumesh Silva
Dimuthu Naveendra
Umpires
Ranjith Vishwakula
Prageeth Rambukwella
Match Referee
KH Nandasena
PointsMatara District 5, Hambantota District 0