Result
2nd T20I (N), Sharjah, Feb 6 2018, Zimbabwe tour of United Arab Emirates
158/9
(20 ov, target 159)
141/5
Afghanistan won by 17 runs
Player Of The Match
Afghanistan
Afghanistan Innings (20 overs maximum)
BATSMEN RBM4s6sSR
Mohammad Shahzad c Jarvis b Muzarabani1722-3077.27
Karim Sadiq st †Taylor b Cremer2830-2193.33
Asghar Afghan (c) b Cremer2714-13192.85
Mohammad Nabi c Waller b Chatara4526-24173.07
Najibullah Zadran c Burl b Muzarabani2418-40133.33
Shafiqullah c Sikandar Raza b Chatara01-000.00
Sharafuddin Ashraf c Burl b Chatara13-0033.33
Gulbadin Naib not out23-0066.66
Rashid Khan c Muzarabani b Jarvis03-000.00
Aftab Alam c †Taylor b Jarvis01-000.00
Mujeeb Ur Rahman not out00-00-
Extras(lb 1, nb 1, w 12)14
TOTAL(20 Ov, RR: 7.9)158/9
Fall of wickets: 1-19 (Mohammad Shahzad, 3.4 ov), 2-75 (Asghar Afghan, 9.3 ov), 3-88 (Karim Sadiq, 11.5 ov), 4-139 (Najibullah Zadran, 17.2 ov), 5-155 (Shafiqullah, 18.1 ov), 6-155 (Mohammad Nabi, 18.2 ov), 7-157 (Sharafuddin Ashraf, 18.6 ov), 8-157 (Rashid Khan, 19.3 ov), 9-157 (Aftab Alam, 19.4 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
KM Jarvis402225.50---20
TL Chatara402035.00---20
B Muzarabani4048212.00---01
Sikandar Raza2026013.00---20
AG Cremer402025.00---00
RP Burl2021010.50---10
Zimbabwe Innings (target: 159 runs from 20 overs)
BATSMEN RBM4s6sSR
SF Mire  b Mujeeb Ur Rahman25-0040.00
H Masakadza c Asghar Afghan b Mujeeb Ur Rahman2930-3296.66
BRM Taylor c Mujeeb Ur Rahman b Mohammad Nabi1516-1093.75
Sikandar Raza lbw b Rashid Khan4026-51153.84
RP Burl c Shafiqullah b Rashid Khan3030-20100.00
MN Waller not out67-0085.71
PJ Moor not out126-11200.00
Extras(lb 4, w 3)7
TOTAL(20 Ov, RR: 7.05)141/5
Fall of wickets: 1-6 (Solomon Mire, 2.1 ov), 2-40 (Hamilton Masakadza, 6.5 ov), 3-58 (Brendan Taylor, 9.5 ov), 4-111 (Sikandar Raza, 16.2 ov), 5-124 (Ryan Burl, 18.2 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Mujeeb Ur Rahman402125.25---00
Aftab Alam402907.25---00
Gulbadin Naib3034011.33---10
Sharafuddin Ashraf20603.00---00
Mohammad Nabi302418.00---00
Rashid Khan402325.75---00
MATCH DETAILS
Sharjah Cricket Stadium
TossZimbabwe , elected to field first
SeriesZimbabwe tour of United Arab Emirates
Player Of The Match
Mohammad Nabi
Series resultAfghanistan won the 2-match series 2-0
Match numberT20I no. 644
Season2017/18
Hours of play (local time)19.00 start, First Session 19.00-20.25 Interval 20.25-20.45, Second Session 20.45-22.10
Match days06 February 2018 - night match (20-over match)
Umpires
Ahmed Shah Durrani
Izatullah Safi
TV Umpire
Ahmed Shah Pakteen
Reserve Umpire
Bismillah Jan Shinwari
Match Referee
Sir Richie Richardson