Result
Group A, Premier League Tournament Tier A at Panagoda, Mar 6-8 2020
(6.5 ov, target 30)
374 & 30/2
(f/o)
128 & 275
SL Army won by 8 wickets
Sri Lanka Army Sports Club 1st Innings
BATSMEN RBM4s6sSR
DA Randika c Dilshan b Ranasinghe7785-10290.58
MVTP Dilshan c †Mohamed Shamaz b Ranasinghe318-0016.66
LEK Edirisinghe c Thilanchana b Randunu86112-7276.78
LD Chandimal c †Mohamed Shamaz b Thilanchana84122-9068.85
DAS Gunaratne (c) b Ranasinghe411-0036.36
HS Liyanage c †Mohamed Shamaz b Ranasinghe04-000.00
KDV Vimukthi c & b Ranasinghe61108-8056.48
KYN Mendis c Fernando b Ranasinghe27104-0125.96
AJC Silva  b Ranasinghe19-0011.11
H Hettiarchchi not out107-10142.85
WM Madusanka c Waduge b Ranasinghe17-0014.28
Extras(b 5, lb 2, nb 8, w 5)20
TOTAL(96.3 Ov, RR: 3.87)374
Fall of wickets: 1-29 (Pathum Dilshan, 6.5 ov), 2-138 (Ashan Randika, 26.4 ov), 3-232 (Lakshan Edirisinghe, 49.1 ov), 4-241 (Asela Gunaratne, 52.1 ov), 5-242 (Himasha Liyanage, 52.4 ov), 6-272 (Dinesh Chandimal, 62.1 ov), 7-357 (Dushan Vimukthi, 92.4 ov), 8-358 (Yasoda Mendis, 92.6 ov), 9-361 (Janith Silva, 94.2 ov), 10-374 (Malka Madusanka, 96.3 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
D Ranasinghe23.327683.2324
SANJ Fernando1106305.7210
A Thilanchana1105515.0024
RTM Mendis2255802.6300
A Siriwardhana904905.4400
SKC Randunu2016613.3000
Moors Sports Club 1st Innings
BATSMEN RBM4s6sSR
CD Kumarasinghe c Vimukthi b Mendis2027-4074.07
P Waduge (c)c †MVTP Dilshan b Mendis05-000.00
MD Dilshan c Liyanage b Silva02-000.00
Mohamed Shamaz c †MVTP Dilshan b Mendis1751-2033.33
KPNM Karunanayake c Edirisinghe b Gunaratne3160-6051.66
RTM Mendis c Vimukthi b Mendis816-1050.00
A Thilanchana c †MVTP Dilshan b Mendis2554-3146.29
A Siriwardhana c Randika b Mendis1135-1031.42
SANJ Fernando lbw b Vimukthi06-000.00
SKC Randunu not out55-10100.00
D Ranasinghe c Edirisinghe b Mendis15-0020.00
Extras(lb 1, nb 7, w 2)10
TOTAL(43.1 Ov, RR: 2.96)128
Fall of wickets: 1-5 (Pabasara Waduge, 1.5 ov), 2-6 (Dinuka Dilshan, 2.4 ov), 3-29 (Charitha Kumarasinghe, 9.2 ov), 4-55 (Mohammed Shamaaz, 19.4 ov), 5-69 (Ramesh Mendis, 23.3 ov), 6-89 (Nipun Karunanayake, 28.2 ov), 7-121 (Adeesha Thilanchana, 39.3 ov), 8-122 (Anuk Fernando, 40.4 ov), 9-122 (Ayana Siriwardhana, 41.5 ov), 10-128 (Dhanushka Ranasinghe, 43.1 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
AJC Silva503316.6002
KYN Mendis15.151871.1810
H Hettiarchchi702603.7103
KDV Vimukthi922012.2200
DAS Gunaratne713014.2812
Moors Sports Club 2nd Innings (following on)
BATSMEN RBM4s6sSR
CD Kumarasinghe c Randika b Mendis817-1047.05
P Waduge (c)c Edirisinghe b Mendis62100-6062.00
MD Dilshan lbw b Gunaratne1846-2039.13
Mohamed Shamaz c Randika b Gunaratne6283-6174.69
KPNM Karunanayake c Silva b Mendis3149-4163.26
RTM Mendis  b Gunaratne02-000.00
A Thilanchana lbw b Gunaratne217-0011.76
A Siriwardhana lbw b Gunaratne1929-2065.51
SANJ Fernando not out2550-2050.00
SKC Randunu c Edirisinghe b Vimukthi13-0033.33
D Ranasinghe c Edirisinghe b Madusanka1421-1166.66
Extras(b 5, lb 7, nb 14, w 7)33
TOTAL(f/o)275
Fall of wickets: 1-14 (Charitha Kumarasinghe, 4.2 ov), 2-76 (Dinuka Dilshan, 19.3 ov), 3-120 (Pabasara Waduge, 30.4 ov), 4-198 (Nipun Karunanayake, 44.5 ov), 5-199 (Ramesh Mendis, 45.6 ov), 6-208 (Adeesha Thilanchana, 49.3 ov), 7-211 (Mohammed Shamaaz, 51.1 ov), 8-244 (Ayana Siriwardhana, 59.5 ov), 9-245 (Chathura Randunu, 60.2 ov), 10-275 (Dhanushka Ranasinghe, 67.1 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
KYN Mendis1664232.6200
H Hettiarchchi1005005.0002
WM Madusanka5.102013.8700
DAS Gunaratne2116353.00110
AJC Silva704706.7122
KDV Vimukthi804115.1200
Sri Lanka Army Sports Club 2nd Innings (target: 30 runs)
BATSMEN RBM4s6sSR
DA Randika c Randunu b Ranasinghe2319-30121.05
MVTP Dilshan c †Mohamed Shamaz b Ranasinghe35-0060.00
LEK Edirisinghe not out417-1023.52
KDV Vimukthi not out00-00-
TOTAL(6.5 Ov, RR: 4.39)30/2
Fall of wickets: 1-15 (Pathum Dilshan, 2.4 ov), 2-26 (Ashan Randika, 6.4 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
D Ranasinghe3.502125.4700
RTM Mendis30903.0000
MATCH DETAILS
Army Ground, Panagoda
TossMoors Sports Club , elected to field first
SeriesPremier League Tournament Tier A 2020
Season2019/20
Hours of play (local time)10am start, Lunch 12.00-12.40, Tea 14.40-15.00, Close 17.00
Match days6,7,8 March 2020 (3-day match)
First-class debut
Mohammed Shamaaz
Dhanushka Ranasinghe
Umpires
Sanjeewa Fernando
Dilshan de Silva
Reserve Umpire
Darshana Perera
Match Referee
Nevin Noyahr
PointsSri Lanka Army Sports Club 17.02, Moors Sports Club 3.82
CLOSE OF PLAY
Fri, 06 Mar - day 1 - Sri Lanka Army Sports Club 1st innings 349/6 (KDV Vimukthi 54*, KYN Mendis 26*, 90 ov)
Sat, 07 Mar - day 2 - Moors Sports Club 2nd innings 107/2 (P Waduge 58*, Mohamed Shamaz 12*, 26 ov)
Sun, 08 Mar - day 3 - Sri Lanka Army Sports Club 2nd innings 30/2 (6.5 ov) - end of match
MATCH NOTES
General
  • Scorer RT Sndaruwan