Result
Plate Group, Moratuwa, Aug 16-18 2020, Premier League Tournament Tier A
206 & 171
(36.3 ov, target 200)
178 & 155
Moors won by 44 runs
Moors Sports Club 1st Innings
BATSMEN RBM4s6sSR
MD Dilshan run out (Udana)43108-4039.81
P Waduge (c)c †Sarathchandra b Udana626-0023.07
Mohamed Shamaz  b de Silva2324-4095.83
SC Serasinghe c Liyanapathiranage b de Silva2539-4064.10
KPNM Karunanayake c Liyanapathiranage b de Silva44100-3144.00
RTM Mendis lbw b Liyanapathiranage2230-2173.33
A Thilanchana c & b de Silva955-0016.36
A Siriwardhana c Pathiranage b de Silva1934-1155.88
K Anjula not out911-2081.81
P Jayawickrama  b de Silva12-0050.00
D Ranasinghe c Fernando b de Silva02-000.00
Extras(lb 2, nb 3)5
TOTAL(71.2 Ov, RR: 2.88)206
Fall of wickets: 1-16 (Pabasara Waduge, 9.4 ov), 2-44 (Mohammed Shamaaz, 14.5 ov), 3-80 (Sachithra Serasinghe, 26.4 ov), 4-117 (Dinuka Dilshan, 37.4 ov), 5-151 (Ramesh Mendis, 48.3 ov), 6-172 (Nipun Karunanayake, 57.6 ov), 7-195 (Adeesha Thilanchana, 67.6 ov), 8-200 (Ayana Siriwardhana, 69.1 ov), 9-202 (Praveen Jayawickrama, 69.6 ov), 10-206 (Dhanushka Ranasinghe, 71.2 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
RAS Lakmal1233402.8301
I Udana712113.0001
PM Liyanagamage602904.8300
DM de Silva21.255972.7601
S Pathiranage1013903.9000
MA Liyanapathiranage1522211.4600
Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 1st Innings
BATSMEN RBM4s6sSR
Y Mendis c Waduge b Mendis342-007.14
R Jayasena c †Mohamed Shamaz b Mendis1827-3066.66
MA Liyanapathiranage  b Jayawickrama522-1022.72
NT Paranavitana (c)c Waduge b Jayawickrama824-1033.33
DM de Silva not out95104-6491.34
DM Sarathchandra lbw b Ranasinghe1927-2070.37
AD Fernando c Serasinghe b Jayawickrama02-000.00
I Udana lbw b Jayawickrama1529-1151.72
RAS Lakmal c Siriwardhana b Mendis86-01133.33
PM Liyanagamage  b Jayawickrama322-0013.63
S Pathiranage c †Mohamed Shamaz b Anjula17-0014.28
Extras(lb 3)3
TOTAL(52 Ov, RR: 3.42)178
Fall of wickets: 1-19 (Ranmith Jayasena, 8.1 ov), 2-28 (Yohan Mendis, 14.6 ov), 3-28 (Maduka Liyanapathiranage, 15.1 ov), 4-38 (Tharanga Paranavitana, 20.2 ov), 5-81 (Manoj Sarathchandra, 27.5 ov), 6-82 (Dhakshitha Fernando, 28.6 ov), 7-110 (Isuru Udana, 36.5 ov), 8-119 (Suranga Lakmal, 39.1 ov), 9-137 (Pramod Madushan, 44.5 ov), 10-178 (Sadish Pathiranage, 51.6 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
K Anjula1134714.2700
D Ranasinghe502715.4000
SC Serasinghe52901.8000
RTM Mendis1233933.2500
P Jayawickrama1935352.7800
Moors Sports Club 2nd Innings
BATSMEN RBM4s6sSR
MD Dilshan c †Sarathchandra b Lakmal715-1046.66
P Waduge (c)c Y Mendis b de Silva4443-31102.32
Mohamed Shamaz lbw b Pathiranage03-000.00
SC Serasinghe c Y Mendis b de Silva1233-0036.36
KPNM Karunanayake c Y Mendis b de Silva19-0011.11
RTM Mendis  b Liyanapathiranage1733-1051.51
A Thilanchana c †Sarathchandra b Liyanapathiranage15-0020.00
A Siriwardhana c Jayasena b de Silva4238-34110.52
K Anjula c Pathiranage b de Silva4369-1362.31
P Jayawickrama lbw b Pathiranage219-0010.52
D Ranasinghe not out011-000.00
Extras(b 1, nb 1)2
TOTAL(46.1 Ov, RR: 3.7)171
Fall of wickets: 1-15 (Dinuka Dilshan, 3.4 ov), 2-16 (Mohammed Shamaaz, 4.3 ov), 3-58 (Sachithra Serasinghe, 14.1 ov), 4-62 (Nipun Karunanayake, 16.3 ov), 5-67 (Pabasara Waduge, 18.2 ov), 6-68 (Adeesha Thilanchana, 19.1 ov), 7-101 (Ramesh Mendis, 27.4 ov), 8-127 (Ayana Siriwardhana, 32.4 ov), 9-144 (Praveen Jayawickrama, 39.2 ov), 10-171 (Kavishka Anjula, 46.1 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
S Pathiranage1015425.4000
RAS Lakmal812813.5000
DM de Silva15.105053.2901
MA Liyanapathiranage1113022.7200
I Udana20804.0000
Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 2nd Innings (target: 200 runs)
BATSMEN RBM4s6sSR
MA Liyanapathiranage c Ranasinghe b Jayawickrama611-1054.54
Y Mendis c Mendis b Jayawickrama1132-2034.37
NT Paranavitana (c)c †Mohamed Shamaz b Jayawickrama3059-1150.84
DM de Silva  b Jayawickrama44-10100.00
DM Sarathchandra c Anjula b Jayawickrama1517-2088.23
AD Fernando c †Mohamed Shamaz b Anjula2027-1274.07
R Jayasena lbw b Mendis13-0033.33
I Udana c †Mohamed Shamaz b Jayawickrama1820-2090.00
RAS Lakmal run out (Siriwardhana)4020-05200.00
PM Liyanagamage lbw b Mendis524-0020.83
S Pathiranage not out02-000.00
Extras(b 4, lb 1)5
TOTAL(36.3 Ov, RR: 4.24)155
Fall of wickets: 1-8 (Maduka Liyanapathiranage, 2.5 ov), 2-33 (Yohan Mendis, 12.4 ov), 3-37 (Dhananjaya de Silva, 14.2 ov), 4-67 (Manoj Sarathchandra, 20.1 ov), 5-67 (Tharanga Paranavitana, 20.3 ov), 6-70 (Ranmith Jayasena, 21.1 ov), 7-107 (Dhakshitha Fernando, 27.6 ov), 8-111 (Isuru Udana, 28.6 ov), 9-148 (Pramod Madushan, 35.4 ov), 10-155 (Suranga Lakmal, 36.3 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
P Jayawickrama17.319165.2000
SC Serasinghe501302.6000
RTM Mendis931822.0000
A Siriwardhana10505.0000
K Anjula402315.7500
MATCH DETAILS
Tyronne Fernando Stadium, Moratuwa
TossMoors Sports Club , elected to bat first
SeriesPremier League Tournament Tier A 2020
Season2020
Hours of play (local time)10am start, Lunch 12.00-12.40, Tea 14.40-15.00, Close 17.00
Match days16,17,18 August 2020 (3-day match)
Umpires
Hemantha Boteju
Susantha Dissanayake
Reserve Umpire
Chamara de Soysa
Match Referee
Ajith Wasantha
PointsMoors Sports Club 16.89, Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 4.67
CLOSE OF PLAY
Sun, 16 Aug - day 1 - Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 1st innings 37/3 (NT Paranavitana 8*, DM de Silva 1*, 19 ov)
Mon, 17 Aug - day 2 - Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 2nd innings 20/1 (Y Mendis 7*, NT Paranavitana 7*, 8 ov)
Tue, 18 Aug - day 3 - Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 2nd innings 155 (36.3 ov) - end of match