Result
Group C, Premier Limited Over Tournament at Colombo (Colts), Mar 12 2019
(28.4/50 ov, target 108)
108/5
Saracens won by 5 wickets (with 128 balls remaining)
Colts Cricket Club Innings (50 overs maximum)
BATSMEN RBM4s6sSR
MMMS Cooray lbw b Amarasinghe3172-2043.05
S Samarawickrama c & b Solomons2643-2060.46
H Dumindu lbw b Edirisinghe1118-0061.11
AD Mathews c Siriwardana b Jeewantha911-0081.81
JKZ Daniel  b Edirisinghe06-000.00
D Lakshan  b Edirisinghe1116-1068.75
PVR de Silva c Siriwardana b Perera210-0020.00
MDK Perera (c)c Siriwardana b Edirisinghe57-1071.42
NT Gamage lbw b Edirisinghe719-0036.84
K Anjula not out24-0050.00
NGRP Jayasuriya c & b Edirisinghe03-000.00
Extras(lb 2, w 1)3
TOTAL(34.5 Ov, RR: 3.07)107
Fall of wickets: 1-53 (Sadeera Samarawickrama, 17.2 ov), 2-67 (Sangeeth Cooray, 20.6 ov), 3-72 (Hashan Dumindu, 22.5 ov), 4-76 (Jehan Daniel, 24.2 ov), 5-80 (Angelo Mathews, 25.2 ov), 6-82 (Vishad Randika, 27.2 ov), 7-87 (Dilruwan Perera, 28.3 ov), 8-100 (Dhananjaya Lakshan, 32.2 ov), 9-107 (Nisala Tharaka, 34.2 ov), 10-107 (Prabath Jayasuriya, 34.5 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
PASS Jeewantha711512.14---00
RS Sayer501903.80---10
GK Amarasinghe602514.16---00
AD Solomons711612.28---00
EMCD Edirisinghe6.511462.04---00
SSM Perera301615.33---00
Saracens Sports Club Innings (target: 108 runs from 50 overs)
BATSMEN RBM4s6sSR
AD Solomons c Daniel b Jayasuriya3525-42140.00
RM Liyanarachchi c Anjula b Perera15-0020.00
KVN Nirmal  b Jayasuriya126-003.84
GK Amarasinghe not out4566-6068.18
TAM Siriwardana (c)c sub b Gamage516-0031.25
KNA Bandara lbw b Jayasuriya814-1057.14
KPNM Karunanayake not out620-1030.00
Extras(lb 4, w 3)7
TOTAL(28.4 Ov, RR: 3.76)108/5
Fall of wickets: 1-15 (Ranitha Liyanarachchi, 2.1 ov), 2-40 (Andy Solomons, 8.2 ov), 3-41 (Navindu Vithanage, 10.5 ov), 4-65 (Milinda Siriwardana, 17.2 ov), 5-76 (Ashen Bandara, 20.6 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
K Anjula30702.33---00
NGRP Jayasuriya1015035.00---00
MDK Perera9.432612.68---10
NT Gamage602113.50---20
MATCH DETAILS
Colts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo
TossSaracens Sports Club , elected to field first
SeriesSLC Invitation Limited Over Tournament 2019
Season2018/19
Hours of play (local time)09:45 start, First Session 09:45-13:00, Interval 13.00-13.45, Second Session 13.45-17.00
Match days12 March 2019 (50-over match)
Umpires
Hemantha Boteju
Ranganath Prasanna
Reserve Umpire
Thilak Fernando
Match Referee
Uvais Karnain
PointsSaracens Sports Club 5, Colts Cricket Club 0