Arguably Spain's biggest ever cricket event, the 2000 European Indoor Cricket
Championships, gets underway this Friday in the Costa Blanca towns of Jávea and
Benissa.
The 10 nation tournament has received a late boost with the addition of
continental cricket's giants, Denmark and the Netherlands.
They replace Belgium and France.
This will be the first time a long term ICC Associate member has entered the
competition, joining the host Spain, recently newly promoted Associate members,
Germany and Italy, and as well as Affiliate members, Austria, Greece,
Portugal, Sweden and Switzerland.
Participating countries have been asked to enter into the spirit of the
event by choosing only players who learnt their cricket in that country.
The event is being organised by the Asociacion Española de Cricket (AEC) in
association with the European Cricket Council (ECC).
The AEC is proud of the totally indigenous nature of its team.
Defending its title will be Portugal, which beat Austria in last year's final
in Mechelen, Belgium.
AEC official, Ken Sainsbury, said local media organisations had signalled
their intention to cover the event, while national media outlets had shown
interest.
The International Cricket Council had also commissioned Trans World International
to tape parts of the tournament for transmission during its 'Cricket Week'.
Group A
Saturday
JAVEA
0830 - 0935 Portugal v Spain
0945 - 1050 Denmark v Switzerland
1100 - 1205 Germany v Portugal
1215 - 1320 Spain v Denmark
1330 - 1435 Switzerland v Germany
BENISSA
1515 - 1620 Portugal v Denmark
1630 - 1735 Spain v Switzerland
1745 - 1850 Germany v Denmark
1900 - 2005 Portugal v Switzerland
Group B
AUSTRIA - SWEDEN - GREECE - NETHERLANDS - ITALY
Saturday
BENISSA
0900 - 1005 Austria v Sweden
1015 - 1120 Greece v Netherlands
1130 - 1235 Italy v Austria
1245 - 1350 Sweden v Greece
1400 - 1505 Netherlands v Italy
JAVEA
1445 - 1550 Austria v Greece
1600 - 1705 Sweden v Netherlands
1715 - 1820 Italy v Greece
1830 - 1935 Austria v Netherlands
Sunday JAVEA
0900 - 1005 Spain v Germany
1015 - 1120 Sweden v Italy
1140 - 1245 Group A Winner v Group B Runner-up
1255 - 1400 Group B Winner v Group A Runner-up
1420 - 1525 Third & Fourth Place Play-off
1545 - 1650 Final