ICC World Cricket League Division Three, 3rd Place Play-Off: Cayman Islands v Papua New Guinea at Darwin, Jun 2, 2007
Papua New Guinea won by 23 runs
Played at Marrara Cricket Ground, Darwin (neutral venue)
2 June 2007 (50-over match)
  Papua New Guinea innings (50 overs maximum) R M B 4s 6s SR
A Uda lbw b Tulloch 3 27 19 0 0 15.78
FP Doura c Kirkconnell b Hinds 15 23 23 2 0 65.21
J Ovia c Wight b Hinds 5 21 14 0 0 35.71
JL Brazier b Bovell 27 54 36 3 0 75.00
CR Amini lbw b Mohamed 12 67 40 0 0 30.00
MD Dai not out 102 125 102 5 1 100.00
A Vala st †Ryan Ebanks b Mohamed 57 92 65 2 1 87.69
R Dikana* not out 1 1 1 0 0 100.00
Extras (b 1, lb 13, w 23, nb 4) 41
  Total (6 wickets; 50 overs; 208 mins) 263 (5.26 runs per over)
  Bowling O M R W Econ  
  KG Tulloch 10 2 34 1 3.40
  F Hinds 10 1 29 2 2.90 (2nb, 5w)
  RD Bovell 9 0 67 1 7.44 (1nb, 10w)
  SA Mohamed 10 1 53 2 5.30 (4w)
  KD Irving 3 0 11 0 3.66 (1w)
  M Wight 8 0 55 0 6.87 (1nb, 3w)
  Cayman Islands innings (target: 264 runs from 50 overs) R M B 4s 6s SR
SC Gordon run out (Nou) 74 154 118 8 0 62.71
J Kirkconnell b Nou 4 15 4 1 0 100.00
KD Irving c †Uda b Nou 0 1 1 0 0 0.00
PI Best c †Uda b Leka 47 103 69 5 0 68.11
SA Mohamed c Brazier b Dikana 52 71 57 2 1 91.22
RD Bovell* b Dikana 30 48 35 2 0 85.71
F Hinds b Dikana 0 1 1 0 0 0.00
M Wight c sub b Dikana 3 9 4 0 0 75.00
J Linton not out 6 10 6 0 0 100.00
Ryan Ebanks b Dikana 3 8 5 0 0 60.00
KG Tulloch not out 1 2 2 0 0 50.00
Extras (b 4, lb 4, w 10, nb 2) 20
  Total (9 wickets; 50 overs; 214 mins) 240 (4.80 runs per over)
  Bowling O M R W Econ  
  H Areni 6 1 24 0 4.00
  L Nou 6 0 37 2 6.16 (2nb, 3w)
  R Dikana 8 0 37 5 4.62 (2w)
  CR Amini 5 0 24 0 4.80
  JL Brazier 10 0 24 0 2.40 (4w)
  AH Leka 9 0 47 1 5.22 (1w)
  J Ovia 6 0 39 0 6.50

Match details


Toss - Papua New Guinea, who chose to bat
Player of the match - MD Dai (Papua New Guinea)
Umpires - SD Fry and Sarika Prasad (Singapore)
 
Print this page
×
   

MATCH CENTRE

4s

6s

dots

  • RHB

    LHB

  • RHB

    LHB

Partnerships


Hours of play (local time) 10.00 start, First Session 10.00-13.30 Interval 13.30-14.15, Second Session 14.15-17.45