Twenty-20 Tournament, 2004 / Scorecard

Moors Sports Club innings (20 overs maximum) R B 4s 6s SR
TKD Sudarshana c EFMU Fernando b Darshanapriya 7 17 1 0 41.17
HAHU Tillakaratne c EFMU Fernando b Darshanapriya 15 16 2 0 93.75
JWHD Boteju b Dissanayake 31 21 2 1 147.61
BDAP Ranaweera c Ranatunga b Dissanayake 28 15 1 2 186.66
WR Fernando run out 4 3 0 0 133.33
LHD Dilhara b Wijesinghe 2 3 0 0 66.66
HMRKB Herath* run out 4 6 0 0 66.66
KRP Silva c Peiris b Wijesinghe 14 14 1 0 100.00
WT Abeyratne b Wijesinghe 3 4 0 0 75.00
HMS Jayawardene run out 4 7 0 0 57.14
UWMBCA Welegedara not out 6 5 0 0 120.00
Extras (b 2, w 5) 7
Total (all out; 18.5 overs) 125 (6.63 runs per over)
Fall of wickets 1-27, 2-32, 3-78, 4-89, 5-89, 6-93, 7-97, 8-102, 9-115, 10-125
Bowling O M R W Econ
N Quintaz 3 0 15 0 5.00 (4w)
TDD Darshanapriya 3 0 17 2 5.66
JSK Peiris 2 0 19 0 9.50
SADU Indrasiri 3 0 25 0 8.33
RD Dissanayake 4 0 23 2 5.75
CG Wijesinghe 3.5 0 24 3 6.26
Ragama Cricket Club innings (target: 126 runs from 20 overs) R B 4s 6s SR
CM Withanage c Herath b Welegedara 14 11 3 0 127.27
EFMU Fernando b Welegedara 32 47 1 1 68.08
CG Wijesinghe b Dilhara 19 13 3 0 146.15
DA Ranatunga c Dilhara b Silva 8 12 0 0 66.66
JSK Peiris run out 11 14 1 0 78.57
HGSP Fernando st †Fernando b Ranaweera 8 18 0 0 44.44
SADU Indrasiri b Ranaweera 0 5 0 0 0.00
WDDS Perera st †Fernando b Herath 2 3 0 0 66.66
RD Dissanayake* not out 8 7 1 0 114.28
N Quintaz not out 1 1 0 0 100.00
Extras (lb 2, w 3, nb 2) 7
Total (8 wickets; 20 overs) 110 (5.50 runs per over)
Did not bat TDD Darshanapriya
Fall of wickets 1-23, 2-50, 3-66, 4-91, 5-93, 6-94, 7-99, 8-109
Bowling O M R W Econ
UWMBCA Welegedara 4 1 28 2 7.00 (1nb, 3w)
LHD Dilhara 4 0 20 1 5.00
HMRKB Herath 4 0 18 1 4.50
KRP Silva 3 0 12 1 4.00
WT Abeyratne 2 0 15 0 7.50
BDAP Ranaweera 3 0 15 2 5.00
Match details
Toss Ragama Cricket Club, who chose to field
Series Moors Sports Club advanced
Twenty20 debuts WT Abeyratne, JWHD Boteju, LHD Dilhara, WR Fernando, HMRKB Herath, HMS Jayawardene, BDAP Ranaweera, KRP Silva, TKD Sudarshana, HAHU Tillakaratne and UWMBCA Welegedara (Moors Sports Club); TDD Darshanapriya, RD Dissanayake, EFMU Fernando, HGSP Fernando, SADU Indrasiri, JSK Peiris, WDDS Perera, N Quintaz, DA Ranatunga, CG Wijesinghe and CM Withanage (Ragama Cricket Club)
Umpires PG Liyanage and WA Senanayake
Match referee MG Silva
 
Feedback Print this page
Tournament Results
Chilaw v Colts at Colombo (RPS) - Sep 3, 2004
Chilaw won by 103 runs
Bloomfield v Colts at Colombo (RPS) - Sep 3, 2004
Colts won by 1 run
Burgher v Chilaw at Colombo (RPS) - Sep 3, 2004
Chilaw won by 58 runs
Bloomfield v Kurunegala Y at Colombo (RPS) - Sep 2, 2004
Bloomfield won by 5 wickets (with 12 balls remaining)
Burgher v Moors at Colombo (RPS) - Sep 2, 2004
Burgher won by 9 runs
Chilaw v Col CC at Colombo (RPS) - Sep 2, 2004
Chilaw won by 5 wickets (with 14 balls remaining)
Colts v Nondescripts at Colombo (RPS) - Sep 2, 2004
Colts won by 4 wickets (with 4 balls remaining)
More results »
Sponsored Links

Why not you? Read and learn how!