Premier League Tournament Tier A, 2008/09 / Scorecard

Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 1st innings R B 4s 6s SR
MT Gunaratne lbw b Prasanna 29 108 5 0 26.85
WS Jayantha c Jayawardene b Rathnayake 0 2 0 0 0.00
KY de Silva c †Soysa b Rathnayake 3 9 0 0 33.33
DMGS Dissanayake* c †Soysa b Jayawardene 21 24 4 0 87.50
LPC Silva c Prasad b Rathnayake 19 17 4 0 111.76
CU Jayasinghe c Balasooriya b Prasanna 44 43 8 1 102.32
YSS Mendis lbw b Prasanna 5 5 0 0 100.00
AU Katipiarachchi c de Zoysa b Prasanna 14 17 3 0 82.35
MMM Suraj not out 16 18 3 0 88.88
ABT Lakshitha c Prasanna b Rathnayake 4 6 0 0 66.66
TP Gamage lbw b Rathnayake 0 1 0 0 0.00
Extras (lb 3, w 2, nb 1) 6
Total (all out; 41.3 overs) 161 (3.87 runs per over)
Fall of wickets 1-1 (Jayantha, 2.1 ov), 2-5 (de Silva, 4.6 ov), 3-44 (Dissanayake, 14.5 ov), 4-68 (Silva, 20.3 ov), 5-109 (Gunaratne, 31.4 ov), 6-115 (Mendis, 32.2 ov), 7-136 (Jayasinghe, 36.2 ov), 8-150 (Katipiarachchi, 38.4 ov), 9-161 (Lakshitha, 41.2 ov), 10-161 (Gamage, 41.3 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
PKNMK Rathnayake 15.3 0 64 5 4.12 (1nb, 1w)
WMV Weerakoon 13 3 43 0 3.30
SL Jayawardene 3 0 15 1 5.00 (1w)
S Prasanna 10 2 36 4 3.60
Sri Lanka Army Sports Club 1st innings R B 4s 6s SR
PN Kaluarachchi lbw b Gamage 0 5 0 0 0.00
ADL Wijewardene b Lakshitha 15 27 3 0 55.55
SL Jayawardene b Katipiarachchi 8 10 2 0 80.00
HHM de Zoysa lbw b Gamage 2 17 0 0 11.76
S Prasanna* c Silva b Gamage 0 3 0 0 0.00
KC Prasad b Lakshitha 1 3 0 0 33.33
LCE Silva c Silva b Suraj 25 45 3 0 55.55
TDT Soysa c de Silva b Suraj 17 36 2 0 47.22
BAD Balasooriya c Silva b Dissanayake 16 7 1 2 228.57
PKNMK Rathnayake lbw b Dissanayake 3 3 0 0 100.00
WMV Weerakoon not out 1 2 0 0 50.00
Extras (lb 3, w 11) 14
Total (all out; 26.2 overs) 102 (3.87 runs per over)
Fall of wickets 1-12 (Kaluarachchi, 0.6 ov), 2-33 (Jayawardene, 3.5 ov), 3-38 (Wijewardene, 9.4 ov), 4-38 (de Zoysa, 10.1 ov), 5-39 (Prasanna, 10.4 ov), 6-39 (Prasad, 11.2 ov), 7-71 (Soysa, 20.6 ov), 8-92 (Balasooriya, 23.6 ov), 9-96 (Rathnayake, 25.1 ov), 10-102 (Silva, 26.2 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
TP Gamage 9 2 25 3 2.77 (11w)
AU Katipiarachchi 3 0 18 1 6.00
ABT Lakshitha 8 0 22 2 2.75
DMGS Dissanayake 3 0 22 2 7.33
MMM Suraj 3.2 0 12 2 3.60
Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 2nd innings R B 4s 6s SR
WS Jayantha c Kaluarachchi b Prasanna 69 74 10 1 93.24
MT Gunaratne c †Soysa b Prasanna 31 61 5 0 50.81
KY de Silva c de Zoysa b Prasanna 0 11 0 0 0.00
DMGS Dissanayake* c Jayawardene b Prasanna 4 15 1 0 26.66
LPC Silva lbw b Weerakoon 17 38 0 0 44.73
CU Jayasinghe c Kaluarachchi b Prasanna 21 27 2 1 77.77
YSS Mendis c †Soysa b Weerakoon 1 13 0 0 7.69
AU Katipiarachchi c Kaluarachchi b Prasanna 44 47 3 0 93.61
MMM Suraj lbw b Prasanna 1 10 0 0 10.00
ABT Lakshitha c Weerakoon b Prasanna 14 11 1 0 127.27
TP Gamage not out 0 2 0 0 0.00
Extras (b 16, lb 7, nb 1) 24
Total (all out; 51.2 overs) 226 (4.40 runs per over)
Fall of wickets 1-100 (Gunaratne, 21.5 ov), 2-105 (Jayantha, 23.1 ov), 3-105 (de Silva, 25.2 ov), 4-116 (Dissanayake, 27.4 ov), 5-142 (Jayasinghe, 35.1 ov), 6-150 (Mendis, 38.5 ov), 7-159 (Silva, 40.2 ov), 8-180 (Suraj, 45.1 ov), 9-216 (Lakshitha, 49.1 ov), 10-226 (Katipiarachchi, 51.2 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
PKNMK Rathnayake 13 2 59 0 4.53
WMV Weerakoon 16 3 79 2 4.93 (1nb)
S Prasanna 20.2 4 59 8 2.90
LCE Silva 1 0 6 0 6.00
BAD Balasooriya 1 1 0 0 0.00
Sri Lanka Army Sports Club 2nd innings (target: 286 runs) R B 4s 6s SR
PN Kaluarachchi b Suraj 41 68 6 0 60.29
ADL Wijewardene c & b Suraj 35 41 7 0 85.36
HHM de Zoysa c †Mendis b Lakshitha 1 16 0 0 6.25
SL Jayawardene c Lakshitha b Gamage 18 16 4 0 112.50
KC Prasad c †Mendis b Dissanayake 19 45 1 0 42.22
S Prasanna* c Jayasinghe b Lakshitha 9 35 0 0 25.71
LCE Silva b Dissanayake 0 3 0 0 0.00
TDT Soysa lbw b Dissanayake 0 4 0 0 0.00
BAD Balasooriya not out 16 19 2 1 84.21
PKNMK Rathnayake lbw b Lakshitha 0 11 0 0 0.00
WMV Weerakoon c †Mendis b Suraj 0 2 0 0 0.00
Extras (b 9, lb 2, w 2, nb 3) 16
Total (all out; 42.5 overs) 155 (3.61 runs per over)
Fall of wickets 1-56 (Wijewardene, 12.3 ov), 2-62 (de Zoysa, 17.1 ov), 3-97 (Jayawardene, 21.5 ov), 4-101 (Kaluarachchi, 24.2 ov), 5-138 (Prasad, 36.1 ov), 6-138 (Silva, 36.4 ov), 7-138 (Prasanna, 37.2 ov), 8-139 (Soysa, 38.2 ov), 9-148 (Rathnayake, 41.5 ov), 10-155 (Weerakoon, 42.5 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
TP Gamage 8 2 20 1 2.50 (1w)
AU Katipiarachchi 3 0 24 0 8.00 (1nb, 1w)
ABT Lakshitha 12 4 43 3 3.58 (2nb)
MMM Suraj 11.5 1 44 3 3.71
DMGS Dissanayake 8 3 13 3 1.62
Match details
Toss Sri Lanka Army Sports Club, who chose to field
Points Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 15.935, Sri Lanka Army Sports Club 3.285
First-class debut WMV Weerakoon (Sri Lanka Army Sports Club)
Umpires BBJ Nandakumar and MSK Nandiweera
Match referee MC Mendis
Close of play
Fri, 30 Jan - day 1 - Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 2nd innings 46/0 (WS Jayantha 21*, MT Gunaratne 20*, 12 ov)
Sat, 31 Jan - day 2 - Sri Lanka Army Sports Club 2nd innings 155 (42.5 ov) - end of match
 
Feedback Print this page
Tournament Results
Colts v Badureliya at Colombo (Colts) - Jan 30-Feb 1, 2009
Match drawn
Nondescripts v Ragama at Colombo (NCC) - Jan 30-Feb 1, 2009
Ragama won by 149 runs
SL Army v Bloomfield at Panagoda - Jan 30-31, 2009
Bloomfield won by 130 runs
Bloomfield v Chilaw at Colombo (Bloomfield) - Jan 23-25, 2009
Bloomfield won by 7 wickets
Moors v Col CC at Colombo (Moors) - Jan 23-25, 2009
Match drawn
Ragama v SL Army at Colombo (CCC) - Jan 23-25, 2009
Ragama won by 196 runs
Sinhalese v Tamil Union at Colombo (SSC) - Jan 23-25, 2009
Match drawn
More results »