Burgher Recreation Club 1st innings R B 4s 6s SR
View dismissal AD Solomons c Thirimanne b Jayaratne 4 10 1 0 40.00
View dismissal DWAND Vitharana c de Silva b Bandara 70 87 12 1 80.45
View dismissal MDHD Gunathilleke b Bandara 28 40 4 0 70.00
View dismissal WBH Samarawickrame c Thirimanne b Bandara 1 10 0 0 10.00
View dismissal RP Thattil b Premaratne 57 116 6 0 49.13
ML Cooray not out 90 141 10 4 63.82
View dismissal NANN Perera* c de Silva b Siriwardana 12 10 2 0 120.00
View dismissal WKG Dilruk c Jayasundera b Bandara 76 107 10 0 71.02
View dismissal S Madanayake c de Silva b Bandara 0 3 0 0 0.00
View dismissal PS Jayaprakashdaran c Premaratne b Bandara 1 8 0 0 12.50
View dismissal GDR Eranga c Jayasundera b Jayaratne 13 18 3 0 72.22
Extras (b 4, lb 7, w 3, nb 1) 15
Total (all out; 91.3 overs) 367 (4.01 runs per over)
Fall of wickets 1-5 (Solomons, 1.5 ov), 2-80 (Gunathilleke, 18.2 ov), 3-82 (Samarawickrame, 20.2 ov), 4-112 (Vitharana, 28.3 ov), 4-151* (Cooray, retired not out), 5-167 (Perera, 46.3 ov), 6-225 (Thattil, 59.5 ov), 7-327 (Dilruk, 82.1 ov), 8-327 (Madanayake, 82.4 ov), 9-331 (Jayaprakashdaran, 86.2 ov), 10-367 (Eranga, 91.3 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
View wicket WGHN Premaratne 16 2 79 1 4.93 (1nb, 1w)
View wickets PLM Jayaratne 6.3 0 30 2 4.61
DM de Silva 9 1 28 0 3.11
AML Perera 11 2 61 0 5.54 (2w)
View wicket TAM Siriwardana 15 1 60 1 4.00
View wickets HMCM Bandara 32 7 90 6 2.81
MDUS Jayasundera 2 1 8 0 4.00
Ragama Cricket Club 1st innings R B 4s 6s SR
View dismissal MDUS Jayasundera c Gunathilleke b Solomons 222 298 22 5 74.49
View dismissal GI Daniel b Madanayake 172 250 17 3 68.80
View dismissal MG Vandort c Samarawickrame b Gunathilleke 0 3 0 0 0.00
View dismissal HDRL Thirimanne c Solomons b Gunathilleke 11 36 1 0 30.55
View dismissal RSSS de Zoysa*† c †Vitharana b Gunathilleke 36 51 1 0 70.58
View dismissal TAM Siriwardana c Thattil b Samarawickrame 55 48 3 4 114.58
DM de Silva not out 37 34 1 3 108.82
View dismissal HMCM Bandara c Dilruk b Thattil 1 4 0 0 25.00
View dismissal PLM Jayaratne st †Vitharana b Thattil 8 4 0 1 200.00
Extras (b 8, lb 3, w 2, nb 1) 14
Total (8 wickets dec; 121.1 overs) 556 (4.58 runs per over)
Did not bat AML Perera, WGHN Premaratne
Fall of wickets 1-333 (Daniel, 78.4 ov), 2-338 (Vandort, 79.5 ov), 3-372 (Thirimanne, 91.1 ov), 4-446 (Jayasundera, 104.5 ov), 5-462 (de Zoysa, 109.3 ov), 6-527 (Siriwardana, 118.4 ov), 7-528 (Bandara, 119.3 ov), 8-556 (Jayaratne, 121.1 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
GDR Eranga 15 1 72 0 4.80 (1w)
PS Jayaprakashdaran 10 0 55 0 5.50
View wicket S Madanayake 30 1 140 1 4.66
WKG Dilruk 1.4 0 8 0 4.80
NANN Perera 18 2 67 0 3.72
ML Cooray 1 0 1 0 1.00
View wicket AD Solomons 8 0 38 1 4.75 (1w)
View wickets RP Thattil 4.3 1 21 2 4.66
View wicket WBH Samarawickrame 16 1 70 1 4.37
View wickets MDHD Gunathilleke 17 0 73 3 4.29 (1nb)
Burgher Recreation Club 2nd innings R B 4s 6s SR
View dismissal MDHD Gunathilleke c †de Zoysa b Perera 28 24 4 1 116.66
View dismissal DWAND Vitharana c Thirimanne b de Silva 8 17 1 0 47.05
WBH Samarawickrame not out 72 118 9 0 61.01
View dismissal WKG Dilruk c †de Zoysa b Siriwardana 96 99 9 3 96.96
View dismissal NANN Perera* st †de Zoysa b Bandara 17 11 1 2 154.54
View dismissal AD Solomons c sub b Bandara 11 9 1 1 122.22
View dismissal ML Cooray c Premaratne b Siriwardana 0 8 0 0 0.00
RP Thattil not out 0 4 0 0 0.00
Extras (b 3, w 1, nb 2) 6
Total (6 wickets; 48 overs) 238 (4.95 runs per over)
Did not bat GDR Eranga, S Madanayake, PS Jayaprakashdaran
Fall of wickets 1-16 (Vitharana, 3.3 ov), 2-52 (Gunathilleke, 9.3 ov), 3-190 (Dilruk, 39.4 ov), 4-213 (Perera, 42.3 ov), 5-231 (Solomons, 44.5 ov), 6-238 (Cooray, 47.2 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
WGHN Premaratne 3 0 19 0 6.33 (2nb, 1w)
View wicket DM de Silva 3 1 19 1 6.33
View wickets HMCM Bandara 17 0 86 2 5.05
View wicket AML Perera 5 0 26 1 5.20
View wickets TAM Siriwardana 16 2 54 2 3.37
MDUS Jayasundera 1 0 9 0 9.00
PLM Jayaratne 3 0 22 0 7.33
Match details
Toss Ragama Cricket Club, who chose to field
Points Ragama Cricket Club 11.6, Burgher Recreation Club 3.825
Umpires MWDP de Silva and TH Wijewardene
Match referee U Warnapura
Close of play
Fri, 15 Feb - day 1 - Burgher Recreation Club 1st innings 268/6 (ML Cooray 36*, WKG Dilruk 48*, 68.3 ov)
Sat, 16 Feb - day 2 - Ragama Cricket Club 1st innings 309/0 (MDUS Jayasundera 139*, GI Daniel 162*, 73 ov)
Sun, 17 Feb - day 3 - Burgher Recreation Club 2nd innings 238/6 (48 ov) - end of match
Match notes
  • General
  • ML Cooray (1) retired hurt on 11* from 151/4 to 225/6
 
Feedback Print this page
Tournament Results
Moors v Sinhalese at Colombo (SSC) - Apr 5-8, 2013
Sinhalese won by 6 wickets
Badureliya v Chilaw at Kaluthara - Mar 30-Apr 1, 2013
Match drawn
Bloomfield v Colts at Colombo (Bloomfield) - Mar 30-Apr 1, 2013
Bloomfield won by an innings and 163 runs
Col CC v SLPACC at Colombo (CCC) - Mar 30-Apr 1, 2013
Match drawn
Kurunegala Y v SL Navy at Kurunegala - Mar 30-Apr 1, 2013
SL Navy won by 6 wickets
Lankan CC v Ragama at Katunayake - Mar 30-Apr 1, 2013
Ragama won by 201 runs
Moors v Panadura at Colombo (Moors) - Mar 30-Apr 1, 2013
Moors won by 7 runs
Saracens v SL Army at Panagoda - Mar 30-Apr 1, 2013
SL Army won by an innings and 2 runs
SL Air SC v Burgher at Colombo (Riffle) - Mar 30-Apr 1, 2013
Match drawn
Tamil Union v Sinhalese at Colombo (SSC) - Mar 30-Apr 1, 2013
Match drawn
More results »
Sponsored Links

Why not you? Read and learn how!