Full Name

Abraham Waddington

Born

February 04, 1893, Clayton, Thornton, Yorkshire

Died

October 28, 1959, Throxenby, Scarborough, Yorkshire, (aged 66y 266d)

Also Known As

Abram Waddington

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Left arm fast medium

TEAMS

The Great War robbed Abe Waddington of his early years, but he took 100 wickets in his first season (1919) at the age of 26, a feat he repeated in five of the following eight summers. His bowling - he was a left-arm seamer who could swing and seam the ball - was instrumental in Yorkshire's five Championship titles in that time. He toured Australia under Johnny Douglas in 1920-21, achieving little in his two Tests but topping the first-class averages. He was a sound close fielder and a capable tailender - his only first-class hundred (114 against Worcestershire) came in his final season. Away from cricket, Waddington was a good allround sportsman, and he played in goal for Bradford City and Halifax Town.
Martin Williamson

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test2401674.005529.09001010
FC26626569252711412.89142320
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test2327611911/351/88119.002.58276.0000
FC26639842168338528/3419.752.5346.75110
Abe Waddington
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches - Player

Photos


Abe Waddington