Matches (21)
CWC League 2 (2)
IPL (1)
T20 Challenge (1)
ENG v NZ (1)
SLCD-XI in ENG (1)
Charlotte Edwards (4)
Vitality Blast (7)
4-Day Championship (3)
SL-W in PAK (1)

Brian Rose

England
Brian Rose
INTL CAREER: 1977 - 1981
Browse other players
West Indies
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Brian Charles Rose

Born

June 04, 1950, Dartford, Kent

Age

71y 359d

Nicknames

Rosey, Harry

Batting Style

Left hand Bat

Bowling Style

Left arm Medium

Education

Weston-super-Mare Grammar School; Borough Road College, Isleworth

TEAMS

Brian Rose, the England left-hander who is best remembered for leading Somerset to their first silverware, the Gillette Cup and the John Player League in 1979, the beginning of a golden age for them. In the same year he courted controversy by declaring Somerset's innings in a Benson & Hedges Cup match after one over, so as to take advantage of a technicality. It didn't do him much good: he was vilified and Somerset were thrown out of the competition. Rose played nine Tests, and stood up well to the West Indies in 1980, when he made 243 runs at 48.60. He didn't lack courage, and on his day was an attractive batsman. But he struggled in West Indies in 1980-81, returning home early with an eye defect, and thereafter batted in glasses. In his later years he combined his cricket with teaching.
Rob Smyth

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test91623587025.5795637.440238040
ODI220995449.5021047.14017010
FC270448501323620533.2525531240
List A258244335846137*27.70329650
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test9------------
ODI2------------
FC27044528983/936.123.8955.600
List A25820415273/253/2521.714.4729.1000
Brian Rose portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis
Test
ODI
Debut/Last Matches - Player
Videos
Photos
Somerset director of cricket Brian Rose ahead at the club's press day
Brian Rose
Somerset captain Brian Rose holds the Benson and Hedges cup
Brian Rose batting for Somerset
Viv Richards and Brian Rose hold aloft the Gillette Cup
Brian Rose