Full Name

David Paul Fulton

Born

November 15, 1971, Lewisham, London

Age

50y 19d

Nicknames

Tav, Rave

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Slow left arm orthodox

Height

6ft 2in

Education

The Judd School, Tonbridge; University of Kent

relations

(brother-in-law)

TEAMS

David Fulton, a top-order batsman, made his debut for Kent in 1992 and became captain in 2003 after sharing the role with Matthew Fleming during the previous season. An astute leader on the field, he impressed none other than Steve Waugh during his stint as an overseas player in 2002. References don't come much more glowing. Not only did Waugh single Fulton's captaincy out for special praise, he suggested that he might one day be in line to lead England: "He has a good cricket brain, is a top-class batsman, is courageous and team-oriented, has attitude and is willing to back his instincts." However, Fulton was nearly forced to end his career prematurely when, facing a bowling machine in the nets before the 2003 season, a ball hit him in his left eye. He had major surgery, seeing three specialists and was sidelined for eight weeks, but returned to take charge. One of his claims to fame (according to the Kent website) was that he caught Viv Richards in the final innings of his first-class career. He also works for Sky Sports as a commentator. He found runs harder to come by in recent seasons, and Kent decided not to renew his contract at the end of 2006. Fittingly, he went out with a bang, scoring 155 against Middlesex in his final innings for the county at Canterbury.
Freddie Auld September 2006

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC2003522012125208*36.5228532660
List A10899519628220.8707460
T20542401520.005080.00002010
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC20019312011/37120.003.73193.000
List A108690---9.00-000
T205------------

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Kent vs Middlesex15520-Sep-2006CanterburyFC
Kent vs Sussex4 & 605-Sep-2006CanterburyFC
Kent vs Notts57 & 1422-Aug-2006NottinghamFC
Kent vs Yorkshire616-Aug-2006LeedsFC
Kent vs Hampshire14 & 134*02-Aug-2006CanterburyFC

Photos


James Franklin and David Fulton talk about the new English season
David Fulton takes evasive action as Mushtaq Ahmed drives
Rana Naved-ul-Hasan is controversially given out, caught by David Fulton
David Fulton is sent sprawling by Alan Richardson
David Fulton is cleaned up by Peter Trego
David Fulton headshot