Full Name

Henry Edmund Roberts

Born

February 08, 1888, East Preston, Sussex

Died

June 28, 1963, Farnborough, Hampshire, (aged 75y 141d)

Also Known As

Curly

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium

Other

Coach

TEAMS

Henry `Curly' Roberts, died at Farnborough, Hampshire, at the age of 75. He played his first game for Sussex in 1911 and then went to Sandhurst Royal Military Academy in 1927, as the coach, leaving there in 1930 to take over a similar post at the Royal Naval College, Dartmouth. Later he took up residence in Farnborough, and worked in the laboratories of the Royal Aircraft Establishment, from which he retired 18 months ago. His ashes were scattered on Hove Cricket Ground, the scene of many of his cricketing triumphs half a century ago.
The Cricketer, July 1963

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
FC157249762302124*13.3014700
Bowling
FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIAveEconSR5w10w
FC1571656782673427/3224.172.9948.4182

Debut/Last Matches - Player

FC Matches
Span
1911 - 1925