Full Name

Jeremy Lloyd Lawlor

Born

November 04, 1995, Cardiff

Age

27y 32d

Nicknames

The King

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium fast

Playing Role

Allrounder

RELATIONS

PJ Lawlor

(father)

Allrounder Jeremy Lawlor spent five years on Glamorgan's books before his release at the end of the 2019 season, never quite managing to hold down a spot in the first team despite his promise.

The son of Peter Lawlor, who made one appareance for the county in 1981, Jeremy made his first-class debut for Cardiff MCCU against Glamorgan before his first taste of Championship cricket against Kent in the final home game of 2015 which saw him bag a pair.

He was afforded three games in the Championship side during 2018 but struggled for runs, though did take three wickets against Sussex, and after starting the 2019 Blast with a quickfire 43 on T20 debut, the runs again dried up and he was let go at the end of the season.

An avid Glamorgan fan growing up who received his first professional contract on the day he got his A-Level results, Lawlor was nicknamed 'The King' by his team-mates after the legendary WWE commentator Jerry Lawler.
ESPNcricinfo staff

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC122024058122.5099540.7003511100
List A222115159525.7578165.940249760
T20191813038117.82260116.53012911110
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC12947527973/593/5939.853.5267.8000
List A22------------
T2019------------
Recent Matches - Player
Photos
Jeremy Lawlor