background-image
Jimmy Adams
background-image

Jimmy Adams

England|Opening batter
Jimmy Adams

Full Name

James Henry Kenneth Adams

Born

September 23, 1980, Winchester, Hampshire

Age

40y 236d

Nicknames

Bison

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Left arm medium

Playing Role

Opening batter

Height

6ft 1in

Education

Sherborne School, Loughborough University

TEAMS

Jimmy Adams, a dedicated and selfless opening batsman and brilliant fielder, was a fine servant for his home county, Hampshire, for well over a decade. Higher honours passed him by but at domestic level he has enjoyed great success in one-day cricket and grew into a fine captain after his appointment in 2012. Captaincy had come late, however, as he was well past his 30th birthday and it gradually weighed on him. By the end of 2015 he had conceded both the limited-overs and Championship captaincies to James Vince. His Twitter account neatly summed up the pressures on a county pro with family responsibilities: "Lucky husband & father (if a little tired), part time dog walker & crabby cricketer."

He retired at 38 at the end of the 2018 season with more than 20,000 runs in all competitions since his first-class debut in 2002. A self-effacing quote in his final season probably summed up the dedication involved. "I wouldn't teach any youngster to bat like me," he said.

Adams was a central part of a golden era for Hampshire in one-day cricket, winning trophies in 2009, 2010, and a double in 2012. First-class performances have waned in that period and Adams was tasked with reviving the club following relegation in the County Championship 2011. He guided Hampshire back up by winning the Division Two title in 2014 before his successor, Vince, transformed their Championship form in 2015 to keep them in Division One on the final day.

Born in Winchester, Adams represented England Under-19s and broke into the Hampshire side at the end of the 2002 season, after which he became a regular. In 2005 he was part of the side who finished runners-up in the County Championship. A year later he made 168 as Hampshire chased down 404 to win at Headingley and scored over 1000 runs in a season for the first-time, earning his county cap after an unbeaten 262 at Trent Bridge.

He made over 1000 Championship runs in both 2009 and 2010. Both seasons also brought one-day success with a Friends Provident Trophy win, where Adams made a half-century in the final, and a maiden T20 title respectively as Adams became the first player to score over 600 runs in a domestic T20 season. Hampshire's victory on their home ground was the first of four consecutive Finals Day appearances which also saw them lift the title in Cardiff in 2012.

2012 was also Hampshire's first summer back in Division Two of the County Championship and Adams was made captain, in succession to Dominic Cork. He showed the way with 987 runs at a shade under 50 but it would be two more seasons before Adams could celebrate promotion. Adams made 1215 runs as Hampshire won the Division Two title in 2014, including a matchwinning 231 against Leicestershire.

The captaincy conceded, he continued to be a vital cog in Hampshire's side deep into his 30s and his off-field attributes remained as a Clubman of the Year award testified in 2017.


ESPNcricinfo staff

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC2334093014135262*37.2925731880
List A12311715403213139.52469785.84230510
T20135124142643101*24.022141123.442928070360
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC2331075721132/1655.464.0282.60000
List A1237910511/341/34105.007.9779.00000
T20135336600---10.00-000

Recent Matches - Player

Photos


Jimmy Adams flicks into the leg side
Jimmy Adams headshot
Jimmy Adams continued Hampshire's dominance
Jimmy Adams drives during his half-century
Jimmy Adams finished the day unbeaten on 117
Jimmy Adams was struck on the side of the helmet by a Michael Hogan delivery