background-image
Luke Sutton
background-image

Luke Sutton

England
Luke Sutton

Full Name

Luke David Sutton

Born

October 04, 1976, Keynsham, Somerset

Age

44y 223d

Nicknames

Sutts

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Fielding Position

Wicketkeeper

Height

5ft 11in

Education

Millfield School; Durham University

TEAMS

Luke Sutton is tidy wicketkeeper-batsman who has had spells with Somerset, Derbyshire and Lancashire. He retired from first-class cricket in December 2011 after suffering from depression.

Sutton began his career at Somerset in 1997 making his debut against Pakistan A but he appeared just twice more in first-class cricket in the following season and left for Derbyshire.

He made his maiden first-class century in 2001 with 110 not out against Warwickshire at Edgbaston and enjoyed his most profitable season with the bat in 2003 with 982 runs at 39.28. A year later he was unexpectedly made Derbyshire captain after Dominic Cork left the club and Michael Di Venueto was forced to stay in Australia with an injured back.

After two seasons as captain, Sutton left for Lancashire and in his first season made the highest score by a Lancashire wicketkeeper, with 151 not out against Yorkshire. He spent five years at Old Trafford scoring 3,515 runs for the Red Rose.

Sutton made the switch back to Derbyshire for the 2011 season and resumed the captaincy, leading the county to fifth place in the Division Two table, having finished bottom the year before.

But he admitted seeking treatment for depression and anxiety during that season and with his rising business interests and illness to his young daughter, decided to retire.


ESPNCricinfo Staff

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC176280407353151*30.63112046724
List A1671383020808319.250618527
T203018430961*22.07288107.29012831212
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC176000-----000
List A167000-----000
T2030------------

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATWKDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Derbyshire vs Surrey32 & 52c/1s12-Sep-2011The OvalFC
Derbyshire vs Kent0 & 53c/0s & 3c/0s07-Sep-2011DerbyFC
Derbyshire vs Essex91c/0s23-Aug-2011ChelmsfordFC
Derbyshire vs Northants17 & 143c/0s & 2c/0s17-Aug-2011ChesterfieldFC
Derbyshire vs Gloucs32c/1s & 3c/0s10-Aug-2011DerbyFC

Photos


Sutton retired in 2011 after one last stint as Derbyshire captain, citing battles with anxiety and depression
Luke Sutton
Luke Sutton looks on as Anthony McGrath plays into the off side
Maurice Chambers removed Luke Sutton early in Lancashire's innings
Portrait of Luke Sutton
Luke Sutton took Lancashire into the lead with a stubborn 49