Full Name

Mark Leif Turner

Born

October 23, 1984, Sunderland

Age

36y 171d

Nicknames

Tina

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium fast

Height

5ft 11in

Education

Thornhill Comprehensive School

TEAMS

Blessed with rapid pace but often troubled by injuries, Mark Turner was on Durham's books while still an England Under-19 player and made his first-class debut against Essex in 2005, aged just 20, snaring Alastair Cook - also 20 at the time - as his maiden first-class wicket.

He moved from Durham to Somerset in 2006 in search of more permanent first-team opportunities but, as with many quicks, found Taunton a tough place to prosper. After playing just one-day and Twenty20 cricket during Somerset's successful 2010 season he opted to move to Derbyshire in search of a greater volume of four-day cricket. He enjoyed a successful 2012 in 40-over cricket, claiming 17 wickets at an average of 24 but was released in 2014.
ESPNcricinfo staff

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC3036153305715.7157257.6901110
List A421687115*8.8711362.830031100
T20551663211*3.205261.530011140
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC3040202756605/3245.934.1167.00210
List A423914871570574/364/3627.546.3326.00300
T2055549771490534/354/3528.119.1518.40100

Recent Matches - Player

Photos


Mark Turner
Mark Turner took a fine catch to remove Keith Barker
Fawad Alam played on to Mark Turner just three runs short of his hundred
Mohammad Hafeez was sent on his way by Mark Turner for a duck
Portrait of Mark Turner
Mark Turner portrait