Full Name

Matthew Andrew Golding Boyce

Born

August 13, 1985, Cheltenham

Age

35y 241d

Nicknames

Boycey

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium

Height

5ft 10in

Education

Oakham School; Nottingham University

TEAMS

Matthew Boyce, one of Leicestershire's crop of young batsmen, is a calm top-order batsman who began his career by mixing cricket with his university studies. He has followed the well-trodden path of cricketing talent from Oakham School but has yet to show a consistently ability to turn starts into match-winning scores.

Boyce is, however, an exceptional fielder and turned into a matchwinning substitute on in the 2011 Twenty20 final against Somerset, where he helped Leicestershire overturn the favourites by taking four catches on the midwicket boundary off Josh Cobb. In the previous season, he came on and initiated three run outs during an important t20 win against Warwickshire Bears.

His Twenty20 exploits in 2012 included an unbeaten 63 from 38 balls against Lancashire at Old Trafford, his highest score to date in the format. He received his county cap in 2013 when he was Leicestershire's third leading first-class run scorer in 2013.
ESPNcricinfo staff

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC1041849488213527.891193540.96246854640
List A6762514998026.29182682.090101419190
T205540970463*22.7064011001707140
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC104354720---8.00-000
List A67------------
T2055------------

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Leics vs Gloucs18 & 2215-Jul-2015CheltenhamFC
Leics vs Kent12 & 505-Jul-2015LeicesterFC
Leics vs Warwickshire--04-Jul-2015LeicesterT20
Leics vs Glamorgan50 & 6022-Jun-2015CardiffFC
Leics vs Derbyshire818-Jun-2015DerbyT20

Photos


Matt Boyce stroked five fours in his 64
Matt Boyce kept Leicestershire chase together
Matthew Boyce plays square
Matthew Boyce gets forward to drive
Matthew Boyce made only 10
Matthew Boyce