background-image
Paul Harrison
background-image

Paul Harrison

England
Paul Harrison

Full Name

Paul William Harrison

Born

May 22, 1984, Cuckfield, Sussex

Age

37y 148d

Nicknames

Harry, Potter,

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium

Height

6ft 2in

Education

The Forest School; College of Richard Collyer, Horsham; Loughborough University

TEAMS

By the age of 23, Paul Harrison already had three counties under his belt. A middle-order batsman and wicketkeeper, he started at Sussex where he was the Under-19 Player of the Year, made his first-class debut for Loughborough University Centre of Cricketing Excellence against Somerset in 2004, before moving on to Warwickshire in 2005. He then played for Leicestershire in the 2005 Twenty20 Club Championship before signing a contract for 2006 where he was handed the occasional chance, including the Twenty20 final at Trent Bridge. Earlier in the season he'd helped deny the touring Sri Lankans a victory with a stubborn, unbeaten, 28 for British Universities, but he failed to repeat his success in 2007 and was released at the end of the summer. After spending a season in Surrey's second XI he moved to Northamptonshire in 2009, where he had another spell in a county second XI before making his first appearance for the senior team in a NatWest Pro40 game against Surrey in August 2009. Niall O'Brien's presence in the squad, as well as second-choice keeper David Murphy, meant that Harrison played as a specialist batsman, although he did take up the gloves once again while O'Brien was away on national duty with Ireland and Murphy unavailable due to university committments. Harrison's first XI opportunities were, however, limited in 2010.
Liam Brickhill August 2010

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC182854885421.21104246.8301232
List A111001786117.8021283.960120370
T20141311322611.00107123.360010420
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC18000-----000
List A11------------
T2014------------

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATWKDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Nthants 2nd vs Kent 2nd XI23 & 03c/0s & 0c/1s17-Aug-2010Milton KeynesOTHER
Nthants 2nd vs Kent 2nd XI42c/0s16-Aug-2010BedfordOTHEROD
Nthants 2nd vs Essex 2nd XI15c/0s30-Jul-2010BillericayOTHEROD
Nthants 2nd vs Essex 2nd XI1 & 04c/0s & 0c/0s27-Jul-2010BillericayOTHER
Nthants 2nd vs MCC Uni6 & 8--21-Jul-2010LeedsOTHER

Photos


Paul Harrison
Paul Harrison stands tall and cuts hard
Paul Harrison celebrates his fifty. He later fell for 61