Rahul Dravid

India|Top order Batter
Rahul Dravid
INTL CAREER: 1996 - 2012
Browse other players
West Indies
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Rahul Sharad Dravid

Born

January 11, 1973, Indore, Madhya Pradesh

Age

49y 266d

Nicknames

The Wall

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Offbreak

Fielding Position

Occasional Wicketkeeper

Playing Role

Top order Batter

Education

St. Joseph's Boys' High School

Rahul Dravid was probably one of the last classical Test match batters, and one of the greatest.

His progress into the India side may have been steady and methodical rather than meteoric, but once there, he established himself at the vanguard of a new, defiant Indian side who were no longer easybeats away from home. Armed with an orthodox technique, he became the cement that held the foundations firm while the flair players expressed themselves. Yet, for a man who came to be stereotyped as one-paced and one-dimensional, he could stroke the ball around when the mood struck him.

Dravid compensated for his relative lack of athleticism with sheer hard work and powers of concentration that were almost yogic. In Adelaide in 2003, when India won a Test in Australia for the first time in a generation, he batted 835 minutes over two innings. A few months later he was at the crease more than 12 hours for the 270 that clinched India's first series win in Pakistan. That formidable concentration also came in handy when he was standing in the slips, where he took 210 catches in Tests, the record.

After impressing in a Lord's debut in 1996, where he was eclipsed by Sourav Ganguly, Dravid's breakthrough innings arrived at the Wanderers a few months later, against a South Africa attack accustomed to bullying visitors. A brief slump followed, but he emerged from that in 2001 with perhaps one of the most famous supporting performances of all, in a partnership of 376 with VVS Laxman that resulted in an unlikely victory after India followed on against Steve Waugh's Australia. The half-decade that followed was a golden one with the bat: tours of England and Australia, in 2002 and 2003-04, fetched Dravid more than 600 runs apiece.

A two-year stint as captain, following Ganguly's axing, was less successful, though he did lead the side to series victories in West Indies in 2006 and in England the year after, the first time in a generation India had won in those places. Just when it seemed his best was behind him, Dravid showed his class once again on the tour to England in 2011: in a series in which India were completely outplayed and none of their other batters scored more than 275 runs in the Tests, he amassed 461, including three hundreds, two of them when opening the innings against a high-quality pace attack. However, that was followed by a poor series in Australia, which turned out to be his last.

Initially seen as a liability in the one-day arena, Dravid retooled his white-ball game over the years to become an adept middle-order finisher, and by the time the selectors eased him aside in early 2008, he had more than 10,000 ODI runs to his name. For a good while, he kept wicket in the 50-overs side, helping the team to find a balance that was crucial in India's run to the World Cup final in 2003.

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test164286321328827052.313125842.5136631654212100
ODI344318401088915339.161528571.2312839504219614
T20I110313131.0021147.61000300
FC298497672379427055.33681173531
List A449416551527115342.302111223317
T201091017258675*27.512271113.8701331134230
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test16451203911/181/1839.001.95120.0000
ODI344818617042/432/4342.505.4846.5000
T20I1------------
FC29861727352/1654.602.65123.400
List A44947742142/432/43105.255.29119.2000
T20109------------
Rahul Sharad Dravid
Explore Statsguru Analysis
Test
ODI
T20I
Recent Matches - Player
Videos
Photos
India head coach Rahul David interacts with media
India head coach Rahul David addresses a press conference
Rahul Dravid smiles for the camera
Rohit Sharma has a chat with Rahul Dravid
Rahul Dravid has a chat with Rohit Sharma ahead of the decider
Hardik Pandya chats with India head coach Rahul Dravid during training