Full Name

Scott Antony John Boswell

Born

September 11, 1974, Fulford, Yorkshire

Age

47y 43d

Nicknames

Bossy, Joey, Grandad

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium

Height

6ft 4in

Education

Ebor Prep School; Pocklington School, Wolverhampton University

Other

Coach

TEAMS

Tall with a round-arm slightly slingy action, Scott Boswell played for Northamptonshire while at university and in 1996 was considered promising enough to attend Dennis Lillee's MRF Pace foundation. But he failed to make his mark at Northants and was released at the end of 1998, moving to Leicestershire. He quickly became identified as more of a one-day bowler, and in 2001 played most games as the county finished runners-up in the Sunday League and the C&G final. He had been Leicestershire's champion in the C&G semi-final, cleaning up four England players in a match-winning performance. In the final, the occasion, the Lord's slope and his own sweaty palms undid him. In his second over he sent down eight wides, five of them in a row. His match figures were two overs for 23. These were among Boswell's last deliveries for the county. He played only once more, but he appeared to be a broken man and his one over in the final Sunday League game of the season went for 18 and before he hobbled off. He was released a month later and went into teaching.
Martin Williamson

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
FC2230102493512.450060
List A4722116323*5.720050
Bowling
FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC2226681665425/9439.643.7463.5010
List A4719631496414/444/4436.484.5747.80100

Debut/Last Matches - Player

FC Matches
Span
1996 - 2001
List A Matches
Span
1995 - 2001

Photos


The fall of Scott Boswell's wicket marks the end of the match
Scott Boswell's nightmare over continues
Scott Boswell on his way to 4 for 44
Scott Boswell catches Graham Lloyd off his own bowling for 5
Scott Boswell roars an appeal
Scott Boswell bowling portrait ; 2001