background-image
Tom Killick
background-image

Tom Killick

England

INTL CAREER: 1929 - 1929

Full Name

Edgar Thomas Killick

Born

May 09, 1907, Fulham, London

Died

May 18, 1953, Northampton, (aged 46y 9d)

Also Known As

The Reverend Thomas Killick

Batting Style

Right hand bat

TEAMS

Wisden obituary
The Reverend Tom Killick, who died while taking part in a cricket match between the diocesan clergy of St. Albans and Coventry at Northampton on May 18, aged 46, played for Cambridge University, Middlesex and England. He first showed his ability as a sportsman while at St. Paul's School, where he won his colours as a Rugby three-quarter and captained the cricket XI. In 1925 his batting average was 104.44, and the following summer he led the Public Schools fifteen against the Australians at Lord's.

H. L. Collins, the Australian captain, objected to the Schools fielding fifteen players and Killick had the unenviable duty of deciding which four had to leave the field. Happily, Collins relented and the four boys returned. Killick made 31 on a difficult pitch.

Everyone predicted that he would be an automatic choice as a Freshman for the 1927 Cambridge XI, but for some reason he failed to do himself justice and did not obtain his Blue that year. For a time during the early part of the next season it looked as if the distinction might again elude him, but an innings of 82 for Middlesex against Essex ensured him a further trial. He seized the opportunity, taking 100 off the Surrey bowlers at The Oval and 161 from the Sussex attack at Hove. He made another hundred for Cambridge v. M.C.C. at Lord's and in the' Varsity Match hit 74 and 20.

One of his finest innings was the 206 he scored for Middlesex against Warwickshire in 1931, his opening stand with G. T. S. Stevens producing 277 runs. Curiously, this was the only time he played for the county that season. Moreover, play was possible only on the first day because of rain. He twice played for England against South Africa in 1929, going in first with H. Sutcliffe, but his appearances in first-class cricket subsequently became more infrequent because of his work. Nevertheless, he continued to play as often as possible in club matches. E. Hendren once described Killick as the prettiest forward player since Lionel Palairet. Certainly, there was grace in his stroke-play and few batsmen executed the off-drive and square-cut with such ease of movement. As a fieldsman he delighted onlookers by his anticipation, swift running and clean picking up of the ball in the deep.

Perhaps it was not altogether surprising that he showed a natural aptitude for games, for he came from a sporting family. A brother, G. S. Killick, represented Great Britain at rowing in the Olympic Games. Another brother was a wing three-quarter, and Stanley, the youngest, also played Rugby and cricket. E. T. Killick was for a time chaplain at Harrow School. Later he became rector of Willian, near Letchworth. During the war he went to West Africa as Senior Padre (Church of England) of the R.A.F. West Africa Command. He had been Vicar of Bishop's Stortford since 1946.
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50s6sCtSt
Test240813120.2500020
FC9215311573020640.351526500
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test2------------
FC9229322931/2076.334.6897.600
Edgar Thomas Killick
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches - Player