Matches (15)
IND in ENG (1)
IND-W in SL (1)
SL v AUS (1)
ENG v IND (1)
NAM T20 (2)
SA-W in ENG (1)
Vitality Blast (8)

Trevor Madondo

Zimbabwe
Trevor Madondo
INTL CAREER: 1998 - 2001
Browse other players
Pakistan
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Trevor Nyasha Madondo

Born

November 22, 1976, Mount Darwin, Mashonaland

Died

June 11, 2001, Parirenyatwa Hospital, Harare, (aged 24y 201d)

Also Known As

Baby Chingokes

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium

Fielding Position

Wicketkeeper

RELATIONS

TB Madondo

(brother)

TEAMS

Trevor Madondo died of malaria at the age of 24, becoming one the youngest Test cricketers to die. A right-hand batsman, he was the first black to be selected as a specialist batsman by Zimbabwe against Pakistan in 1997-98, playing three times in all. He also played 13 one-day internationals. While the statistics are nothing special, Madondo was learning, and his Test-best of 74 came in his final outing six months before his death. He was realising the need to build an innings rather than smash everything, and also the value of working the ball around the field. His development was further hampered by injuries and suspicions that he wasn't as disciplined off he field as he might have been. Madondo won a place in the Colts cricket team in Grade 3 and by the time he was in Grade 5, he was already playing in the school's first team. He played as an opening bowler, right-arm medium-pace, and batted at No. 4. He also played for the school's rugby and hockey teams. In Grade 6 he was selected for the Partridges, the national primary schools cricket team. In 1989 he won selection for the Mashonaland Country Districts primary schools select team which toured England. Trevor then went to Falcon College in Bulawayo for his secondary education. The institution has produced many of Zimbabwe's Test players. After two dormant years, Trevor began to keep wicket and this led to his selection for the Fawns, the national Under-15 team, and he went on the tour of Namibia in 1992. He also represented Zimbabwe Schools in South Africa for two years. While still at school, Trevor was chosen to make his first-class debut, as a wicketkeeper, for Matabeleland against the touring county side Glamorgan. By then he was already playing club cricket for Old Miltonians, making thirties and forties with the bat. After leaving school in 1995, Trevor won a place at Rhodes University in Grahamstown, South Africa, to study for a Bachelor of Commerce degree. He played in the first team at Rhodes where he made a highest score of 77. His university commitments prevented him from playing more regularly for Matabeleland in the Logan Cup. But he was a regular selection for the Zimbabwe Board XI to play in the UCBSA Bowl competition, when available. His best score was 86 against Transvaal B in a three-day match. In 1999 he was part of the first intake of the Zimbabwe Cricket Academy.
Martin Williamson

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test3419074*30.0023039.130110010
ODI131311917115.9133157.700123120
FC2134365374*21.0604130
List A232323167115.040223
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test3------------
ODI13------------
FC21242811/2328.007.0024.000
List A23000-----000
Trevor Madondo - Portrait 2000
Explore Statsguru Analysis
Test
ODI
Debut/Last Matches - Player
Photos
Trevor Madondo drives the ball on the up as Dahiya watches
Trevor Madondo - Portrait 2000
Trevor Madondo sweeps during his 74
Trevor Madondo drives the ball on the up as Dahiya watches
Agarkar appeals successfully for LBW against Madondo