BCCI office bearers, committees
The following were the office bearers and various committees elected at the 70th Annual General Meeting of the Board of Control for Cricket in India at Jaipur, Sept 21 and 22, 1999
OP Sharma
23-Sep-1999
The following were the office bearers and various committees elected
at the 70th Annual General Meeting of the Board of Control for Cricket
in India at Jaipur, Sept 21 and 22, 1999.
MEMBERS OF WORKING COMMITTEE - 1999-2000
- President: AC Muthiah
STANDING COMMITTEES:
- All India Senior Selection Committee - 1999-2000
- Chandu Borde Chairman (West Zone)
- A Malhotra (East Zone)
- Madan Lal (North Zone)
- Anil Deshpande (Central Zone)
- TA Sekhar (South Zone)
- JY Lele, Honorary Secretary (Convenor)
- All India Junior Selection Committee - 1999-2000
- Rajendra Goel ( Chairman ) (North Zone)
- Shashikant Khandka (Central Zone)
- S Kangralkar (South Zone)
- Mahendra Rajdev (West Zone)
- Ashish Sinha (East Zone)
- Jyoti Bajpai, Honorary Jt, Secy (Convenor)
- Umpires sub-Committee - 1999-2000
- AN Singh Vice President, BCCI,(Chairman)
- MP Pandov (North Zone)
- V Jagannath (South Zone)
- S Chakraborty (East Zone)
- RV Dalvi (West Zone)
- Rakesh Agarwal (Central Zone)
- Jyoti Bajpai Honorary Jt Secretary/Convenor
- Junior Tournament Committee - 1999-2000
- Manohar Joshi Vice President, BCCI,(Chairman)
- Delhi & District Cricket Association
- The Karnataka State Cricket Association
- Assam Cricket Association
- Maharashtra Cricket Association
- Railway Sport Promotion Board
- JY Lele, Honorary Secretary / Convenor
- Vizzy Trophy Committee - 1999-2000
- Kamal Morarka, Vice President, BCCI (Chairman)
- Col CA Siddiqui (North Zone)
- SK Nair (South Zone)
- Dr. Kamla Kalil (East Zone)
- N Shah (West Zone)
- GK Kelkar (Central Zone)
- S Gavaskar (Chairman)
- S Bhatnagar (North Zone)
- G Vinod (South Zone)
- MP Mahapatra (East Zone)
- PR Bave (West Zone)
- Bhagwandas (Central Zone) (Chairman Sr Selection Committee)
- Brijesh Patel (Former Test Player)
- Rambabu Gupta (Former Test Umpire)
- JY Lele, Honorary Secretary / Convenor
- Ram Prasad Vice President, BCCI, (Chairman)
- Major SC Nayyar (North Zone)
- A Salim (South Zone)
- Nirmal Mukherje (East Zone)
- Vikram Patel (West Zone)
- Ashok Ohri (Central Zone)
- Jyoti Bajpai Honorary Jt Secretary/Convenor
- SK Nair (Chairman)
- PN Malhotra (North Zone)
- A Kumbhat (South Zone)
- KP Kajaria (East Zone)
- N Asnin (West Zone)
- Vinod Sharma (Central Zone)
- Kishore Rungta, Hon.Treasurer,/Convenor