Matches (14)
WPL (1)
PSL 2024 (1)
NZ v AUS (1)
Ranji Trophy (2)
WCL 2 (1)
Nepal Tri-Nation (1)
Sheffield Shield (3)
CWC Play-off (4)

Full Name

Amrita Pratapsinh Shinde

Born

July 09, 1975, Kolhapur, Maharashtra

Age

48y 238d

Also Known As

Amrita Shinde

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Legbreak

Height

5ft 1in

From Kohlapur in Maharashtra, Amrita Shinde is short of stature. At 5' 1' she doesn't look like a hard hitting batsman. Surprisingly, she uses the pace of the bowlers well, often with an angled bat, and manages to get the ball away from the square speedily. An exaggerated shuffle at the moment of facing the ball sometimes causes her to be a candidate for an LBW decision. However, her reflexes are still quick enough to counter this most of the time. In the field she is agile and a good close in fielder. Her flat throws from the inner circle make batswomen think twice before attempting a sharp single. On top of it all, Amrita bowls a breed of brisk legspin that provides variety to any attack. Her small stature allows her to flight the ball and yet keep it pretty quick.
Anand Vasu

Amrita Shinde Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
WTests110292929.00--00--10
WODIs551937823.2516855.350113020

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
WTests11481711/171/1717.002.1248.0000
WODIs5496650---4.06-000
Amrita Pratapsinh Shinde

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test
ODI

Recent Matches of Amrita Shinde