Matches (20)
T20 World Cup (6)
CE Cup (4)
T20 Blast (10)

Full Name

Christopher James Jordan

Born

October 04, 1988, Barbados

Age

35y 254d

Nicknames

CJ

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Fast medium

Playing Role

Bowler

Height

6ft 2in

Education

Dulwich College

Chris Jordan, a fast bowler with a level-headed calmness and a fearsome yorker, found his niche as a death specialist in T20 cricket for England after initially breaking through as a bowling allrounder in Tests and ODIs.

Jordan's career looked to be going nowhere at the end of 2012 when he was released by Surrey, but he made his international debut less than a year later. He enjoyed a run in England's white-ball sides in the games following the 2013-14 Ashes tour, and was given a Test debut the following summer.

He played only twice in the ignominious 2015 World Cup, but had shown enough promise in an England shirt to survive the cull following that tournament. He lost his place in the ODI squad in 2016, but was impressive in the World T20 in India that year: but for Carlos Brathwaite's last-gasp heroics, the fact he went for only eight runs in the 19th over of the final would surely have been remembered more fondly.

Jordan remained a lock in England T20I team, and his performance in a series in the Caribbean immediately before the 2019 World Cup nearly brought him in from the wilderness. But his close friend Jofra Archer was named in the eventual squad ahead of him, and he continued to forge a path on the global franchise circuit.

Jordan, a right-arm quick bowler born in the home of fast bowling, Barbados, was first spotted in his native land by Bill Athey, who was scouting for a recipient of a cricket scholarship back in England at Dulwich College. He became an exciting prospect at Surrey but failed to emerge as the bowler the county had hoped, not helped by a troubled period in the county's affairs.

Jordan was earmarked for great things after Nadeem Shahid, Surrey's Second XI coach, saw five minutes of his all-round ability. Shahid immediately called then first XI coach Alan Butcher to tell him they had a gem on their books. Five days later Jordan was at first-team nets. He impressed there and blazed into Surrey's team in August 2007, looking the part immediately at just 18 years old.

It was a hugely promising start with 20 wickets at 24.50 before the year was out but in the following seasons, injuries and inconsistency stalled his career and he missed the whole of 2010 with a back problem. His return in 2011 produced only 11 wickets at 48.00 in the Championship but that winter returned to play for Barbados and his potential was again evident. But back with Surrey in 2012 his impact was minimal and he was released at the end of the season. He went back to Barbados, with the question looming of who he might play for internationally, and excelled again.

A move to Sussex in 2013 saw his true potential come to the fore, and England soon took notice. Eligible for England through his grandmother, he was selected for two England Lions fixtures in 2013 - meaning he would have to undertake a qualifying period to play for West Indies - and travelled with the full England ODI squad to Dublin. An ODI debut at the Ageas Bowl against Australia soon followed, before he broke through on the post-Ashes tour that winter.

He continued to impress with the ball for Sussex across formats, and has played T20 cricket in the majority of leagues around the world, including the IPL. A useful lower-order batsman, Jordan hit a maiden first-class ton against Essex at Colchester in 2016, and has regularly found himself clearing the ropes to bail England out of trouble. He is also a world-class fielder, whether called upon in the slips, in the outfield, or off his own bowling.


ESPNcricinfo staff

Chris Jordan Career Stats

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Tests8161530752214/187/5035.802.9472.8100
ODIs353516601660465/295/2936.086.0036.0010
T20Is9291190627811004/64/627.818.7519.0300
FC11420118986107303357/439/5832.023.3956.611100
List A8583384036821225/285/2830.185.7531.4120
T20s3593517164102653724/64/627.598.5919.2600

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Tests81111803518.0032056.2500241140
ODIs3524918438*12.2621187.2000125190
T20Is9256254383614.12335130.74003121460
FC11415923344316625.31--315--1370
List A8557156485515.42--01--450
T20s3592148821397316.971612132.69031491051790
Christopher James Jordan

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test
ODI
T20I

Recent Matches of Chris Jordan

Videos of Chris Jordan

Photos of Chris Jordan

Chris Jordan claimed his 100th T20I wicket at the end of Australia's innings
Chris Jordan wears a frustrated look
Chris Jordan finds a reason to smile during training
Jofra Archer and Chris Jordan pose for a portrait at the beach
Chris Jordan took the big wickets of Babar Azam and Rovman Powell
Chris Jordan denied Emirates with his accurate yorkers