Matches (17)
WPL (2)
PSL 2024 (2)
AFG v IRE (1)
Nepal Tri-Nation (2)
Ranji Trophy (4)
Durham in ZIM (1)
BPL 2024 (1)
CWC Play-off (3)
WCL 2 (1)

Full Name

John William Wilson

Born

August 20, 1921, Albert Park, Melbourne, Victoria

Died

October 13, 1985, Melbourne, Victoria, (aged 64y 54d)

Also Known As

Chucker

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Slow Left arm Orthodox

Jack Wilson was a sturdy left-arm spinner who delivered the ball at virtual medium pace, who toured England and India in 1956, making one appearance against India at Bombay towards the end of that long trip and taking 1 for 64. In England he didn't feature in the Tests, but took 43 wickets at 23.06, including 12 for 61 against Gloucestershire at Bristol when he grabbed 7 for 11 in the first innings. His nickname stemmed from his jerky action, a legacy of a football injury when he was a teenager. This meant that his fielding and throwing were generally poor, but considering a doctor had said he might never use his left arm again, Wilson was not unhappy.
Martin Williamson

Jack Wilson Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Tests1-----------00
FC78974728719*5.74--00--170

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Tests122166411/251/6464.001.77216.0000
FC78-1985370192307/11-30.512.1286.3-91
John William Wilson

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test

Debut/Last Matches of Jack Wilson

FC Matches

Span
1949/50 - 1957/58

Recent Matches of Jack Wilson

MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
South Aust vs West Aust4* & 4*0/54 & 0/1601-Nov-1957AdelaideFC
South Aust vs West Aust0*4/9926-Jan-1957PerthFC
South Aust vs NSW0* & 0*4/7818-Jan-1957SydneyFC
South Aust vs Queensland1* & 01/12111-Jan-1957BrisbaneFC
South Aust vs Victoria2* & 00/60 & 1/5829-Dec-1956MelbourneFC

Photos of Jack Wilson

Jim Laker takes his tenth wicket as Jack Wilson is caught by Roy Swetman