Michael Kasprowicz

Australia|Bowler
Michael Kasprowicz
INTL CAREER: 1995 - 2006
Browse other players
West Indies
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Michael Scott Kasprowicz

Born

February 10, 1972, South Brisbane, Queensland

Age

52y 24d

Nicknames

Kasper

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Fast medium

Playing Role

Bowler

Height

1.94 m

A swing bowler who learned to weave outswingers on Gabba greentops, Michael Kasprowicz matured into a subcontinental specialist with reverse swing, heavy cut, and a this-isn't-too-hot-for-another-over attitude. He bravely carried an injury-hit attack beset by Navjot Sidhu and Sachin Tendulkar in 1997-98, popped back in 2001, and returned in 2004 to help Australia conquer their final frontier, India. In between whiles, he took 7 for 36 at The Oval in the 1997 Test where Australia famously crumbled to 104 all out chasing 124; and seven in a match twice in Perth, in maulings of Pakistan five years apart from each other.

To call Kasprowicz a workhorse would be unflattering, though the description fit his stamina and size - he was an Australian Schoolboys rugby forward. Regularly clocked faster than his new-ball counterparts (excluding Brett Lee), Kasprowicz caused headaches for left-handers with his angle and dart-perfect line, much like Paul Reiffel, another underrated third wheel.

After three years mostly spent refining his efficient yet aggressive action with Queensland and Glamorgan, in 2004 Kasprowicz marked his fifth recall with 13 matches, his longest Test run. During that wildly successful year he, Glenn McGrath and Jason Gillespie were so sharp that Lee ran their refreshments. Only four times in 2004 did he leave an innings without a wicket, collecting 47 victims.

Kasprowicz missed most of 2006-07, back and groin problems limiting him to a season of eight deliveries for his state, and he lost his Cricket Australia deal. Still, he had done enough to retire as the second-highest Sheffield Shield wicket-taker of all time, with 441 dismissals, behind only Clarrie Grimmett, and Queensland's highest.

Kasprowicz waited five months and three Tests for his first wicket, but his greatest miss came during the 2005 Ashes, when his courageous 59-run partnership with Lee at Edgbaston ended three short of victory. Returning from that tour on the outer, he responded with 44 Pura Cup wickets and was recalled for the trip to South Africa, where he and Lee reversed their Birmingham nightmare with a 19-run stand that earned a nail-biting two-wicket victory. It was the final act of an eventful and satisfying Test career.

Michael Kasprowicz Career Stats

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Tests3873714037161137/368/9232.883.1263.1440
ODIs434222251674675/455/4524.984.5133.2120
T20Is22425754/294/2911.408.148.4100
FC242-49376255059599/36-26.593.0951.4-516
List A226-1103779772985/455/4526.764.3337.0830
T20s1312252320114/294/2929.097.6122.9100

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Tests3854124452510.5996646.0600463160
ODIs431397428*18.508983.140061130
T20Is21133*-560.00000020
FC2423287844019217.60--011--960
List A226110439834014.67--00--470
T20s1392913113.0077118.18006140
Michael Scott Kasprowicz

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test
ODI
T20I

Recent Matches of Michael Kasprowicz

Photos of Michael Kasprowicz

Justin Mohamed with Michael Kasprowicz at the launch of Cricket Australia's reconciliation action plan
Mark Taylor and Michael Kasprowicz listen to tough findings for Cricket Australia
Michael Kasprowicz speaks during the launch of the Under-19 World Cup
Graeme Hick and Michael Kasprowicz with Hollywood actress Tracey Ullman
Michael Kasprowicz bends his back as he sends down a delivery
Michael Kasprowicz during his final spell for Queensland before retirement