Matches (17)
IPL (2)
PAK v WI [W] (1)
County DIV1 (5)
County DIV2 (4)
WT20 WC QLF (Warm-up) (5)

Full Name

Mitchell Sam Thomas Stokes

Born

March 27, 1987, Basingstoke

Age

37y 27d

Nicknames

Stokesy

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Offbreak

Height

5ft 8in

Education

Cranbourne School, Basingstoke College of Technology

Mitchell is a hard hitting batsman and off-spin bowler. He has represented England at Under-19 level and opened the batting for Hampshire in the Twenty20 Cup.
Sam Collins September 2006

Mitchell Stokes Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
List A540533613.2543123.25008020
T20s141201796214.91150119.330121640

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
List A5124260---6.50-000
T20s1416140---14.00-000

Recent Matches of Mitchell Stokes

MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
Wiltshire vs Devon00/3908-May-2011InstowOTHEROD
Wiltshire vs Bucks42/4801-May-2011CorshamOTHEROD
Wiltshire vs Hrford8 & 100/49 & 2/6615-Aug-2010ColwallOTHER
Wiltshire vs Wales MC41 & 286/135 & 4/7201-Aug-2010TrowbridgeOTHER
Wiltshire vs Devon23 & 450/3618-Jul-2010ExmouthOTHER

Photos of Mitchell Stokes

Mitchell Stokes scored 28 off 20 balls in Hampshire's loss to Surrey