Full Name

Mushfiqur Rahman

Born

January 10, 1977, Rajshahi

Age

47y 55d

Also Known As

Babu

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Fast medium

Playing Role

Bowler

Other

Referee

As only the second Rajshahi born, bred and trained cricketer to play international cricket, Mushfiqur Rahman's career stuttered, along with his country's fortunes, when he toured Zimbabwe in 2000-01, in the early days of Bangladesh's Test status. In two matches, he failed to take a wicket or reach double-figures, and was omitted from the selectors' thoughts for the next two years. In 2003, however, he returned with a sturdier batting technique and a strong desire for success, and became - almost overnight - one of the cornerstones of Dav Whatmore's new regime.

He produced two important innings to put the wind up England in the first Test in October 2003, before winning the Man of the Series award (and a motorised scooter ...) in the subsequent one-dayers, where his guileless but accurate seam bowling was one of the few bright spots of a bleak campaign.

He never hit his stride thereafter as he played only another year of international cricket, though he continued mainly as a batsman in domestic first-class and club cricket till 2008.
Andrew Miller and ESPNcricinfo staff

Mushfiqur Rahman Career Stats

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Tests10151365823134/654/9063.303.61105.0100
ODIs28281332983192/212/2151.734.4270.1000
FC66-732037511335/40-28.203.0755.0-30
List A81-33842414844/274/2728.734.2840.2400

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Tests1019223246*13.6475530.720023060
ODIs282533604916.3669052.170029160
FC6610812244811525.50--117--350
List A81711812306723.20--04--290
Mushfiqur Rahman portrait

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test
ODI

Recent Matches of Mushfiqur Rahman

Photos of Mushfiqur Rahman

Mushfiqur Rahim and Ziaur Rahman stay indoors due to rain
Mushfiqur Rahman appeals
Mushfiqur Rahman runs out Gautam Gambhir
Mushfiqur Rahman and Manjural Islam Rana practise
Mushfiqur Rahman
Mushfiqur Rahman