Aaron Finch

Australia|Top order Batter
Aaron Finch
INTL CAREER: 2011 - 2022
Browse other players
England
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Aaron James Finch

Born

November 17, 1986, Colac, Victoria

Age

36y 15d

Nicknames

Finchy

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Slow Left arm Orthodox

Playing Role

Top order Batter

Height

1.74 m

A solidly built, aggressive batter from a country town in Victoria, Aaron Finch ascended to become Australia's ODI and T20I captain, leading his country to their first T20 World Cup triumph in 2021.

Finch has twice held the record for the highest score in a T20I: his 172 against Zimbabwe in 2018, surpassed the 156 against England in 2013. In 2014, Finch was named Australia's T20I captain, replacing George Bailey, but on the eve of the 2016 T20 World Cup in India, the selectors decided to consolidate the captaincy of all three formats and handed the job to Steven Smith. Finch at the time was the No.1-ranked T20I batter in the world but found himself suddenly struggling to hold on to his place in the side - though he had been an automatic selection in Australia's ODI and T20I teams, and had set the tone for their triumphant 2015 World Cup with 135 in their opening match against England at the MCG.

In 2018, amid a meltdown in Australian cricket in the wake of the ball-tampering scandal at Newlands, Finch found himself installed as the permanent national white-ball captain. He also made his Test debut in 2018 on the back of his white-ball form, scoring 62 and 49 on debut in Dubai against Pakistan, but endured a form slump in the home 2018-19 season after trying to adjust his technique to Test cricket and was dropped from the side.

He retired from one-day cricket in 2022 after a lean run with the bat, although he did lead Australia to a 2-0 win over New Zealand in his final series.

Finch made his first-class debut for Victoria at 21 but did not play his first Sheffield Shield match until two years later. Victoria had not always viewed him in their preferred Shield batting order, and nearly three years passed between his second and third first-class centuries. He made an unbeaten 288 against New Zealand in a first-class tour match in Blacktown in 2015-16, although that game was ultimately abandoned as the New Zealanders complained about the condition of the pitch.

Finch is an in-demand T20 cricketer, having played for nine IPL franchises as well as for Yorkshire and Surrey in England. He has also been a mainstay of the Melbourne Renegades side since the inception of the BBL and captained the team to their first BBL title in 2019.

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test51002786227.8061844.980230170
ODI14614235406153*38.89616287.731730532129710
T20I10310312312017234.282189142.53219309125500
FC8814364915288*35.87797961.5973356173810
List A23322998771188*39.861000487.672351842224990
T20367361351096417233.637870139.3187310504381590
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test511280---4.00-000
ODI1462128425941/21/264.755.4771.0000
T20I103212270---13.50-000
FC882846431851/01/063.604.1192.8000
List A2333147944092/442/4448.885.5153.2000
T203672823936971/91/952.719.2634.1000
Aaron James Finch
Explore Statsguru Analysis
Test
ODI
T20I
Videos
Photos
Aaron Finch was only fit to carry the drinks
Aaron Finch and Tim David train on the eve of their match against Afghanistan
Aaron Finch walks back after making 63
Aaron Finch scored his first fifty in T20 World Cups since 2014
Aaron Finch goes big
Aaron Finch made a rapid start