Full Name

Andrew James Brassington

Born

August 09, 1954, Bagnall, Staffordshire

Age

67y 76d

Nicknames

Imma

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Fielding Position

Wicketkeeper

Height

6ft

Education

Enden Secondary Modern

TEAMS

Andrew Brassington was a specialist wicketkeeper as wicketkeeper-batsmen were beginning to become the norm. As such, his chances were limited, and although he played for Gloucestershire for more than a decade, he only had four summers when he was a first-team regular, being replaced in 1983 by Jack Russell. As a batsman he was a real tailender, with a best of 35 in 186 first-class and List A innings. He now runs a sports marketing firm.
Cricinfo staff

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
FC12815646882358.010021649
List A573015142209.46004511
Bowling
FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC1286100---10.00-000
List A57000-----000

Debut/Last Matches - Player

FC Matches
Span
1974 - 1988
List A Matches
Span
1974 - 1985