Adil Rashid

England|Bowler
Adil Rashid
INTL CAREER: 2009 - 2023
Browse other players
Australia
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Adil Usman Rashid

Born

February 17, 1988, Bradford, Yorkshire

Age

36y 4d

Nicknames

Dilly, Hoover

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Legbreak

Playing Role

Bowler

Height

5ft 8in

RELATIONS

(brother),

(brother)

Adil Rashid did much to set right English cricket's troubled relationship with legspin when he established himself as the country's leading white-ball spinner in 2015 and four years later was a key part of their World Cup-winning side. At the time of Rashid's recall to the limited-overs set-up in 2015, no legspinner had taken more than five white-ball wickets for England; over the next six years, Rashid took more than 200.

His success in the limited-overs game owed much to his variation - and his wicked googly in particular - and it was no great surprise when he got his Test debut in 2015 against Pakistan. Rashid took 60 wickets in 19 Tests, but often struggled for control and a long-standing shoulder complaint meant his focus returned to the shorter formats after the 2019 tour of the Caribbean.

Born in Bradford, he became the third Yorkshire-born player of Asian extraction to represent the county in 2006, and his 6 for 67 on debut against Warwickshire at Scarborough felt like a breakthrough moment. In 2008, he earned call-ups as a back-up player on Test tours to India and the Caribbean after taking 62 Championship wickets.

He made his England debut in 2009 during the World T20, playing in all four of England's games, but had a chastening time on the tour to South Africa the following winter: his only over in the T20I series cost 25 runs and his three overs in an ODI in Centurion were taken for 27.

Rashid's county progress was mixed over the next few years but as he reached his mid-20s, he became a more prolific run-scorer, and he thrived with Jason Gillespie as his head coach at Yorkshire, who later took him to the Big Bash with Adelaide Strikers, with whom he won titles in 2014 and 2015. For England, he was part of the side that reached the final of the 2016 World T20 and the semi-final of the 2017 Champions Trophy, and took 11 wickets in the 2019 World Cup.

His introduction to Test cricket was brutal as he returned 0 for 163 against Pakistan in Abu Dhabi in 2015, but his 5 for 64 in the second innings demonstrated why England had been so keen to turn him into a red-ball bowler. He was their leading wicket-taker in India in 2016-17 with 23 - 13 more than anyone else - but averaged the wrong side of 35 and leaked 3.70 runs an over.

Controversy reared its head in 2018, when, months after signing a white-ball-only contract with Yorkshire, Rashid was handed a Test recall for the home series against India by Ed Smith, a selector keen to think outside the box. He took ten wickets in the series before forming part of a spin trio with Moeen Ali and Jack Leach during England's 3-0 win in Sri Lanka, but after an expensive Test in the Caribbean in early 2019, he was left out once more.

However, he remained arguably the pre-eminent asset in England's rebooted white-ball team, and despite despite a long-standing shoulder issue that has required constant monitoring, in 2022 he added the T20 World Cup crown to the 50-over title from 2019. His displays at the sharp end of that competition in Australia epitomised his value - a combined return of 4 for 58 in his final 12 overs of the tournament, including 2 for 22 in the final against Pakistan.

Adil Rashid Career Stats

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Tests193438162390605/497/17839.833.7563.6520
ODIs135129678963771995/275/2732.045.6334.1820
T20Is104100219226981074/24/225.217.3820.4200
FC17528729901179495127/10711/11435.053.6058.428201
List A25224011846108153445/275/2731.435.4734.41130
T20s293283604675313284/24/222.967.4718.4900

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Tests193355406119.28127042.510262440
ODIs13568238266918.3583998.45018012430
T20Is1043316101225.9411984.870070290
FC17525141682218032.48--1037--790
List A2521504719437118.86213091.220217223810
T20s2931264789336*11.30837106.69007115760
Adil Usman Rashid

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test
ODI
T20I

Recent Matches of Adil Rashid

Videos of Adil Rashid

Photos of Adil Rashid

Adil Rashid found sharp spin and regular wickets
Adil Rashid and Liam Livingstone joined Sharjah Warriors after their SA20 stints
Adil Rashid celebrates with his team-mates after dismissing Liam Livingstone
Adil Rashid celebrates the dismissal of Johnson Charles
Adil Rashid had superb figures of 2 for 11
Adil Rashid claimed his 100th T20I wicket