Andrew Strauss

England|Opening Batter
Andrew Strauss
INTL CAREER: 2003 - 2012
Browse other players
Pakistan
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Andrew John Strauss

Born

March 02, 1977, Johannesburg, Transvaal, South Africa

Age

45y 278d

Also Known As

Sir Andrew Strauss

Nicknames

Straussy, Levi, Mareman, Muppet

Batting Style

Left hand Bat

Bowling Style

Left arm Medium

Playing Role

Opening Batter

Height

5ft 11in

Education

Radley College, Durham University

Upstanding, self-effacing and privately educated, Andrew Strauss was the archetypical England captain, and one of their most successful ones. His understated authority underpinned England's rise to the top of the world rankings - for the first time in 31 years - in a journey that included a home Ashes win in 2009, an even sweeter victory in Australia for the first time since 1986-87, and a 4-0 whitewash to usurp No. 1-ranked India in 2011.

A compact left-hand opener, Strauss was severe on the cut shot, efficient off his pads and workmanlike everywhere else. Though most comfortable with pace on the ball, Strauss made two centuries against an Australia attack that included Shane Warne in 2005, and tenacious back-to-back hundreds against India in Chennai in 2008.

His early county cricket with Middlesex did not exactly suggest a star in the making, but following a few one-day caps in 2003-04, Strauss was called up for the first Test against New Zealand after Michael Vaughan twisted his knee in the Lord's nets. He responded with a confident century, and was on his way to another in the second innings when Nasser Hussain ran him out 17 short. But Hussain had seen enough: with Vaughan set to return, he announced his immediate retirement and Strauss' England career was set.

Strauss led England to victory at home against Pakistan in 2006 in the absence of the injured Vaughan and Andrew Flintoff, but despite his success, Flintoff was chosen to lead the side in the Ashes that winter. The series whitewash instigated a slump in form that saw Strauss go 15 matches without a Test hundred. Then, with his England spot looking desperately insecure, he produced an eight-hour 177, his highest Test score, to seal a series win in Napier and salvage his career.

When Kevin Pietersen - Vaughan's successor as captain - and coach Peter Moores fell out spectacularly in 2009, England turned to Strauss, who forged a successful partnership with new team director Andy Flower.

Despite centuries in the 2009 and 2010-11 Ashes, Strauss struggled elsewhere and when England lost four consecutive Tests in the 2011-12 winter, murmurings began about his future. He began the 2012 season with two hundreds against West Indies, but then had a terrible time both on and off the field against South Africa - England lost the series and with it the No. 1 ranking, Strauss scored 107 runs in six innings, and the Pietersen controversy went from bad to worse. A week after the end of that Test series, Strauss announced his retirement from all international cricket, having played 100 Tests, and having led England to victory in 24 out of 50 Tests in charge.

He was appointed as the ECB's director of cricket in early 2015 and was a key figure in England's transformation into a world-beating one-day side.

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test1001786703717740.911438548.912127867101210
ODI1271268420515835.63519580.9462745425570
T20I440733318.2564114.06009010
FC2414242517046241*42.7246742280
List A25424714763116332.751049900
T20282805196018.53442117.4202733120
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test100------------
ODI1271630---3.00-000
T20I4------------
FC24113214231/1647.336.4544.000
List A254630---3.00-000
T2028------------
Andrew John Strauss
Explore Statsguru Analysis
Test
ODI
T20I
Recent Matches - Player
Videos
Photos
Andrew Strauss and Joe Root chat out in the middle before England training
Mo Bobat and Andrew Strauss chat at England training
Sourav Ganguly with Andrew Strauss during the Lord's Test
Andrew Strauss admits Stuart Broad and James Anderson were disappointed by their Test squad omissions
Andrew Strauss receives his knighthood
Andrew Strauss leads the teams out to mark Ruth Strauss Foundation Day