background-image
Anna Smith
background-image

Anna Smith

New Zealand
Anna Smith

INTL CAREER: 1996 - 2002

Full Name

Anna Michelle Smith

Born

May 12, 1978, Dunedin, Otago

Age

43y 260d

Also Known As

Anna O'Leary

Batting Style

Right hand bat

TEAMS

[2001/02 Season] Anna has played 17 One-Day Internationals. She was New Zealand's second highest run-scorer at the CricInfo Women's World Cup, scoring 308 runs at an average of 51.33. Anna captained State Wellington Blaze in the 2001/02 State League.

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
WTEST110272727.000010
WODI1918349791*33.13100049.700345130
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
WTEST1------------
WODI19------------
Anna O'Leary - Portrait, December 2001
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Photos


Anna O'Leary - Portrait, December 2001
Haidee Tiffen and Anna O'Leary after dismissing Australian opener Lisa Keightley
Anna O'Leary looks at the bails after being bowled by Therese McGregor
New Zealand's Player of the Match Anna O'Leary drives to point
New Zealand's Anna O'Leary raises her bat to acknowledge her half century
New Zealander Anna O'Leary sweeps the ball to the on side before finishing on 50 not out.