background-image
Bilal Shafayat
background-image

Bilal Shafayat

England
Bilal Shafayat

Full Name

Bilal Mustapha Shafayat

Born

July 10, 1984, Nottingham

Age

36y 339d

Nicknames

Billy

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium fast

Fielding Position

Occasional wicketkeeper

Height

5ft 7in

Education

Nottingham Bluecoat School and Sixth Form College

relations

(brother)

TEAMS

Bilal Shafayat was the first graduate of the Nottinghamshire CCC Academy when he signed a three-year contract following his impressive performances in the 2001 season. He scored an assured 75 on his first class debut against Middlesex and finished the season with 231 runs at an average of 38.50 from three matches.

He is an extremely talented all-round cricketer; his medium-pace bowling and his wicket-keeping ability are both useful additional skills to his bow. He toured Australia with England Under-17s in early 2001, represented England at Under-19 level against West Indies Under-19s in 2001, and was a member of the England squad for the 2002 Under-19 World Cup in New Zealand.

He gained a regular spot in the Nottinghamshire side from the 2005 season and during that campaign made over 1,000 runs for the first time. But that has proved to be his most productive season to date but he finished the 2008 with his highest average from a campaign, 41.61 in 10 matches.


CricInfo Staff

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC154255107771201*31.711555449.9614411348
List A1181098241210423.88110455
T20503955364015.76466115.0200574151
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC15499870792/2578.554.25110.80000
List A118921876274/334/3332.445.7034.10200
T2050912619942/132/1349.759.4731.50000

Recent Matches - Player

Photos


Bilal Shafayat
Bilal Shafayat struck two fours before being removed for 16
Ricky Ponting is not amused as England's 12th man, Bilal Shafayat, interrupts play during the final moments of the first Test
Ricky Ponting is not amused as England's 12th man, Bilal Shafayat and their physio interrupt play during the final moments of the first Test
Bilal Shafayat portrait
Bilal Shafayat portrait