Matches (15)
IPL (1)
BAN v SL (1)
ENG v NZ (1)
SLCD-XI in ENG (1)
Vitality Blast (8)
4-Day Championship (3)

Full Name

Billy Raymond Doctrove

Born

July 03, 1955, Marigot, Dominica

Age

66y 328d

Also Known As

Toshack

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Other

Umpire

TEAMS

Billy Doctrove played club cricket in Dominica as a right-hand batsman for a number of years but his first love was - and remains - football in general and Liverpool in particular. In 1995 he became Dominica's first FIFA referee and in the next two years he officiated in a number of internationals in the Caribbean, including a World Cup qualifier between Guyana and Grenada in 1996.

In 1997 he quit football to concentrate on umpiring (although he still refereed club football in Dominica) and stood in his first Test in 2000 in Antigua. He was elevated to the international panel in 2004 and the Elite Panel in 2006, but his first forrays at the highest level were uninspiring and he found himself embroiled in a storm at The Oval in August 2006 along with his colleague Darrell Hair.
Martin Williamson September 2006

Career Averages
Umpire & Referee
FormatMatUmpireTV Umpire
Test603822
ODI14911237
T20I24177
WT20I44
FC2727
List A3030
T20916922
Billy Doctrove
Explore Statsguru Analysis
Test
ODI
T20I
Photos
Billy Doctrove and Richard Kettleborough inspect the field after a rain-delay
Morne Morkel bowled testing spells
Billy Doctrove
Umpire Billy Doctrove consults his lightmeter as Jonathan Trott looks on
The umpires made regular inspections on the first morning
Billy Doctrove