background-image
Brett Geeves
background-image

Brett Geeves

Australia|Bowler
Brett Geeves

INTL CAREER: 2008 - 2009

Full Name

Brett Geeves

Born

June 13, 1982, Claremont, Tasmania

Age

38y 337d

Nicknames

Banger

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast medium

Playing Role

Bowler

Height

1.85 m

TEAMS

A fast bowler who was briefly part of Australia's short-form set-up, Brett Geeves was forced into retirement at 29 by a back injury. At his best he could deliver inswinging yorkers that made him a dangerous limited-overs proposition, but injuries kept him to 41 first-class appearances. All the same, twice in 2009 he was called into Australia's Test squad to as injury cover, although a baggy green never arrived. The winner of two Ricky Ponting Medals as Tasmania's best player of the summer, Geeves also played in two domestic one-day final victories for the Tigers, including one in which he was Man of the Match. A very capable batsman, Geeves suffered the frustration of twice being stranded on 99 not out in Sheffield Shield games - both in the 2008-09 season, and both resulting from the No.11 Tim Macdonald being dismissed. He ended his career without a century. Off the field Geeves made a name for himself for his quirky blog writing and radio commentary.

Career Averages

Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODI22907832/112/1126.005.2030.00000
T20I11203522/352/3517.5010.5010.00000
FC41812646341406/4733.103.4258.00560
List A72355130081035/455/4529.205.0834.40010
T201414302461194/304/3024.269.1515.80100
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODI2221010*-1190.90001010
T20I1-------------
FC416519100699*21.86203749.3804120
List A72421634037*13.0738089.4700170
T2014711332822.1698135.71009650
Brett Geeves
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Tasmania vs Queensland22*2/7006-Oct-2010BrisbaneList A
Tasmania vs Victoria123/61 & 2/5829-Jan-2010HobartFC
Tasmania vs Victoria101/5427-Jan-2010HobartList A
Tasmania vs Victoria220/3915-Jan-2010MelbourneT20
Tasmania vs South Aust181/3012-Jan-2010AdelaideT20

Photos


Brett Geeves celebrates his hat-trick
Brett Geeves picked up three wickets on the opening day
Brett Geeves celebrates Jacques Kallis' wicket
Brett Geeves is ecstatic after picking up Herschelle Gibbs
Brett Geeves practises
Steve Magoffin and Brett Geeves have a chat