Matches (19)
IPL (2)
County DIV1 (5)
County DIV2 (4)
ACC Premier Cup (6)
Women's QUAD (2)

David Warner

Australia|Opening Batter
David Warner
INTL CAREER: 2009 - 2024
Browse other players
Ireland
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

David Andrew Warner

Born

October 27, 1986, Paddington, New South Wales

Age

37y 171d

Nicknames

Lloyd

Batting Style

Left hand Bat

Bowling Style

Legbreak

Playing Role

Opening Batter

Height

1.7 m

David Warner IPL factfile

- David Warner is the most prolific overseas batter in the history of the IPL.

- He was plucked out of obscurity in his first season in 2009 by Delhi Daredevils (now Capitals). He was with them till 2013.

- Warner moved to Sunrisers Hyderabad in 2014, was named captain in 2015 and won the title in 2016.

- In 2018, he was banned from playing in the league for his involvement in the Newlands ball-tampering scandal

- Warner has breached the 500-run mark in seven IPL seasons, which is the most for any batter. Six of them came back-to-back.

- He has been an orange cap winner three times in the IPL - in 2015, 2017 and 2019 - a record, and has hit the most fifties in the league

- Warner's relationship with SRH soured in 2021 and he was picked up again by DC in 2022

David Warner player profile

David Warner's extraordinary batting feats in all three formats for Australia will forever be overshadowed by his role as the chief protagonist of the Newlands ball-tampering scandal of 2018 and his place as a central figure in Australian cricket's ensuing cultural crisis.

After he was charged as the man who instructed team-mate Cameron Bancroft to use sandpaper on the ball in the infamous Cape Town Test, Warner, though not punished by the ICC, was banned from international and Australian domestic cricket by Cricket Australia for 12 months, stripped of the vice-captaincy, and banned from leadership roles for life.

He returned for the 2019 World Cup and enjoyed a prolific tournament before suffering a record-breakingly poor Ashes, in which he made 95 runs in ten innings. He bounced back later that year with an unbeaten 335 against Pakistan in Adelaide - the second-highest Test score by an Australian - during a home summer in which he received the Allan Border Medal.

Prior to his ban, Warner had established himself as one of the best all-format openers in the world. In 2015 his seniority was recognised when he was named vice-captain to Steven Smith in the Test and ODI sides, and he led the limited-overs sides with great success when Smith was rested. It was quite a turnaround for the man who two years earlier had been suspended by Cricket Australia for punching England's Joe Root in a bar-room altercation in Birmingham, and had been warned over a Twitter spat with a pair of journalists. It completed a remarkable rise for a player who burst onto the international scene in 2008-09 as a T20 specialist - he was the first man since 1877 to debut for Australia before playing first-class cricket. His breathtaking 89 from 43 balls on T20I debut against South Africa told the world of his talent, but few at the time expected him to become a key Test player as well.

His debut in the baggy green came, appropriately, in Test match No. 2020, against New Zealand at the Gabba in 2011, and in his second game he achieved what Justin Langer and Matthew Hayden never did, carrying his bat through a Test innings. His unbeaten 123 in Hobart could not prevent a historic New Zealand win, but his patience in challenging conditions showed a different side to his batting.

Later that same summer he made a very different kind of hundred, a 69-ball one against India at the WACA. In the seven-year period between his debut and the ban, Warner was far and away the best Test opener in the world.

Away from international cricket, he has had a prolific franchise T20 career, especially in the IPL, and in 2021 became just the fourth batter to pass 10,000 runs in T20.

David Warner Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Tests11220588786335*44.591251770.192637103669910
ODIs1611596693217945.30712797.262233733130710
T20Is103103113099100*33.682172142.67126320113580
FC1432581111265335*45.601592070.7634461361891080
List A2102088888619744.43904398.262839930188900
T20s3763754412231135*36.958727140.15810212324441800

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Tests1121934226942/452/4567.254.7185.5000
ODIs1611680---8.00-000
T20Is103------------
FC1433459545562/452/4575.834.5899.1000
List A210814415841/111/1139.506.5836.0000
T20s37627150---12.85-000
David Andrew Warner

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test
ODI
T20I

Recent Matches of David Warner

MatchBatDateGroundFormat
DC vs LSG812-Apr-2024LucknowT20
DC vs MI1007-Apr-2024WankhedeT20
DC vs KKR1803-Apr-2024VisakhapatnamT20
DC vs CSK5231-Mar-2024VisakhapatnamT20
DC vs RR4928-Mar-2024JaipurT20

Videos of David Warner

Photos of David Warner

David Warner couldn't stop the ball from dislodging one bail
David Warner leaps at the boundary to stop a six
David Warner latches on, and that's the end of Deepak Hooda
Aussies at the IPL - Mitchell Marsh, Mitchell Starc, and David Warner in action
David Warner found the big shots against both pace and spin
David Warner did the early hitting