Full Name

Christopher Robert Gilbert

Born

April 16, 1984, Scarborough, Yorkshire

Age

37y 64d

Nicknames

Gilly

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast medium

Height

5ft 10in

Education

Scarborough College

TEAMS

Chris Gilbert is a talented allround sportsman, having represented England Under-19 for Cricket and also represented his country at Under-18 level for Hockey. He represented Yorkshire in the 2006 Twenty20 Cup but was released by them at the end of the following season. He also holds his Level Two coaching qualifications.
Sam Collins August 2007

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC110646464.006696.96015210
List A650683713.600030
T20139210736*15.2869155.070010470
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC1118110---3.66-000
List A622023283/333/3329.006.3227.50000
T2013------------

Recent Matches - Player

Photos


Chris Gilbert loses his stumps to Adam Griffith
Chris Gilbert Player Portrait
Gilbert delivers a ball. ICC Under-19 World Cup Super League Group 2: Australia Under-19s v England Under-19s at Christchurch, 30 Jan 2002