Matches (20)
T20 World Cup (6)
T20 Blast (8)
CE Cup (4)
SL vs WI [W] (1)
IND v SA [W] (1)

Daryl Mitchell

New Zealand|Batting Allrounder
Daryl Mitchell
INTL CAREER: 2019 - 2024
Browse other players
India
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Daryl Joseph Mitchell

Born

May 20, 1991, Hamilton

Age

33y 26d

Nicknames

Moose

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium

Playing Role

Batting Allrounder

Daryl Mitchell was called into New Zealand's Test team in late 2019 as a replacement for the injured Colin de Grandhomme. He impressed, too, making an assured 73 against England in his first innings and bowling with good control on a sluggish surface at his home ground, Hamilton. He had made his international debut against India in a T20I in February of that year.

Mitchell scored his maiden Test hundred at the start of 2021, in an innings win over Pakistan in Christchurch, and his first ODI century that March. In T20Is, when promoted to open at the 2021 World Cup in the UAE, Mitchell played a key role in New Zealand's run to the final, with an unbeaten 72 against England in the semis. Though New Zealand had a poor tour of England in 2022, losing all three Tests, Mitchell came out of the summer glowing, with two fifties and three hundreds, including 190 at Trent Bridge.

He made his first-class debut at the end of the 2011-12 season and came to prominence by averaging 54.53 the following year. And though he was primarily a middle-order batter, his seam bowling became a useful asset over the years. He won a place in the New Zealand A squad to tour India and Sri Lanka, and while he found life tougher there, he responded with centuries in successive innings the following domestic season. An unbeaten 170 against Canterbury shortly before the England series in 2019 ensured he was in the selectors' thoughts, and when de Grandhomme was forced to pull out of the second Test, Mitchell was selected.

He is the son of former New Zealand rugby union player and coach John Mitchell, who, at the time of his son's Test debut against England, was defence coach for the England rugby union side that lost in the World Cup final.

Daryl Mitchell Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Tests23375160819050.25301453.3551015829330
ODIs39355157713452.56160898.076512844250
T20Is666212127772*25.54927137.75078848310
FC10316821594519040.441200049.5415335761121180
List A12511413411413440.73465688.35923317118640
T20s21119244458688*30.983383135.560233001821070

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Tests232068535031/71/7116.663.06228.3000
ODIs3914291275133/253/2521.155.6722.3000
T20Is661210118382/272/2722.8710.8712.6000
FC10312557073056985/446/6231.183.2158.2310
List A1256819001916643/253/2529.936.0529.6000
T20s2119012201903774/324/3224.719.3515.8200
Daryl Joseph Mitchell

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test
ODI
T20I

Recent Matches of Daryl Mitchell

Photos of Daryl Mitchell

Mitchell Santner, James Neesham, Lockie Ferguson, Matt Henry, Daryl Mitchell, Michael Bracewell, Mark Chapman line up for the national anthem
Childhood friends Mitchell Santner and Daryl Mitchell strike a pose
Daryl Mitchell took two almost identical catches at long-on to send back Virat Kohli and Rajat Patidar
Daryl Mitchell showed some innovation against spin
Ravindra Jadeja's spell included a three-for, nine dots and only one four
Harshal Patel got Daryl Mitchell lbw with a ball that kept a bit low