background-image
Damien Wright
background-image

Damien Wright

Australia
Damien Wright

Full Name

Damien Geoffrey Wright

Born

July 25, 1975, Casino, New South Wales

Age

45y 285d

Nicknames

Moves

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast medium

Height

1.87 m

TEAMS

A journeyman fast bowler, Damien Wright has shaken off injuries to be part of three of the past four Sheffield Shield-winning teams. First, there was the history-making maiden title for Tasmania in 2006-07, when Wright bowled them to victory against New South Wales with 5 for 13 on the final day. He had already been instrumental in setting up the one-sided finish - he collected 3 for 38 in the first innings and made vital batting contributions of 67 and 47. The following year he was sidelined by injuries and when he wasn't offered a first-round contract with the Tigers for 2008-09, he moved to Victoria and collected 24 wickets in eight appearances, including the drawn final at home against Queensland. In 2009-10, he spent two months out with a hamstring injury but returned wonderfully, taking 35 Sheffield Shield wickets at 14.34, placing him fourth on the competition tally despite playing only six games. Again, he was part of Victoria's win in the final over Queensland, although he hurt his hamstring during the match and couldn't bowl in the second innings.

It continued the theme of Wright's career - strong periods on the field punctuated by frustrating injury lay-offs. Back stress fractures kept him to two first-class games in 2005-06, after a heavy workload for Northamptonshire in 2005 brought him 53 wickets and 609 runs. Originally from New South Wales, Wright moved to Tasmania in 1997-98 and has also played for Scotland in the Cheltenham and Gloucester Trophy, made eight Australia A appearances and had stints with four counties. As well as being a very reliable bowler, Wright is a useful lower-order batsman and made a first-class century for Tasmania in 2004-05.
Cricinfo staff September 2010

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC12318825382411123.46120570
List A10680249305516.6004230
T202618519538*15.00145134.480014850
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC12325465116234068/6028.622.7362.70160
List A106540537891305/375/3729.144.2041.50310
T202625494615203/173/1730.757.4624.70000

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Worcs vs Yorkshire--0/1709-Jun-2011LeedsT20
Worcs vs Notts03/40 & 1/1029-May-2011WorcesterFC
Worcs vs Durham27 & 02/11818-May-2011WorcesterFC
Worcs vs Warwickshire10 & 115/83 & 1/5211-May-2011BirminghamFC
Worcs vs Derbyshire11/3608-May-2011WorcesterList A

Photos


Hobart Hurricanes coach Damien Wright looks on
Hobart Hurricanes coach Damien Wright looks on
Chris Martin with bowling coach Damien Wright
Doug Bracewell and Damien Wright at a training session
Damien Wright boosted Worcestershire with a brisk 65
Damien Wright runs in to bowl on his way to a five-wicket haul