Matches (19)
ENG v SA (1)
CWC League 2 (1)
IRE v AFG (1)
Women's Hundred (2)
Men's Hundred (2)
BAH v KUW (1)
WI v NZ (1)
RL Cup (8)
NL v PAK (1)
BAH v KUW (1)

Full Name

David John Sincock

Born

February 01, 1942, North Adelaide, South Australia

Age

80y 197d

Nicknames

Evildick

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Left arm Wrist spin

RELATIONS

HK Sincock

(father),

PD Sincock

(brother)

TEAMS

David Sincock was a decent enough chinaman bowler who could turn the ball to good effect but often with insufficient control. He had an excellent debut, taking 6 for 52 against New South Wales at Adelaide in 1960-61, but thereafter struggled for consistency. Nevertheless, he played three Tests, although without any real success. Sincock once told Gideon Haigh that his early retirement was brought about by the repetition of the game ... he could not see much point in trying to dismiss a batsman again if he had already got him out.
Cricinfo staff

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50s6sCtSt
Test341802926.6600020
FC46651783861*17.4504270
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test3572441083/674/14351.253.3990.5000
FC46949258631597/4836.873.7059.6101
David Sincock - Portrait October 2001
Explore Statsguru Analysis
Test
Debut/Last Matches - Player
Photos
David Sincock - Portrait October 2001
David Sincock - Portrait 2000